← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Asbestos Abatement Framework Procurement 2021-B

Buyer: Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC") →

BuyerCentral Housing Investment Consortium Limited ("CHIC")
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2021
Value£300,000,000
Published11 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Procurement of a Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Asbestos removal services 90650000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TUDC3SDZ78

Statusactive
Value£300,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3342.5 median · 11.5 average (4 of 334 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02896d
Latest release ID000537-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 11 2021 18:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-15T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-15T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2021tender000537-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000537-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-11T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1211",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TUDC3SDZ78",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Abatement Framework Procurement 2021-B",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a  Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1211",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7266506",
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Asbestos-removal-services./TUDC3SDZ78",
        "name": "Marius Marisca",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215153831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1207",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Asbestos-removal-services./TUDC3SDZ78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TUDC3SDZ78\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-17626369",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2021 · 000537-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000537-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-11T18:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1211",
    "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02896d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TUDC3SDZ78",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Abatement Framework Procurement 2021-B",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a  Framework for the provision of Asbestos Abatement services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1211",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7266506",
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limited (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Asbestos-removal-services./TUDC3SDZ78",
        "name": "Marius Marisca",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215153831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1207",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1208",
      "name": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chicltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Housing Investment Consortium Limiter (\"CHIC\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Asbestos-removal-services./TUDC3SDZ78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/TUDC3SDZ78\n GO Reference: GO-2021111-PRO-17626369",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}