← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ARV Vehicle Racking

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2021

What is being bought

This is a contract award for bespoke racking for ARV vehicles

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchasing of bespoke racking for ARV vehicles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle conversion and reconditioning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services (50117000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2479 median · 13.2 average (19 of 47 with a bid count)3.8 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe IPR was owned by the company.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ARV Vehicle Racking

Statusactive
SupplierGearmate

Contracts

ARV Vehicle Racking

Statusactive
Value£25,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a057
Latest release ID006374-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 29 2021 13:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2021award, contract006374-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006374-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-29T14:32:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a057",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8553",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10468",
          "name": "Gearmate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSD570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchasing of bespoke racking for ARV vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire Police HQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for  bespoke racking for ARV vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The IPR was owned by the company.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8553",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Johns,Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10468",
      "name": "Gearmate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gearmate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4679",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a contract award notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2021 · 006374-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006374-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-29T14:32:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a057",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8553",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10468",
          "name": "Gearmate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSD570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchasing of bespoke racking for ARV vehicles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire Police HQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for  bespoke racking for ARV vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The IPR was owned by the company.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8553",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Johns,Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10468",
      "name": "Gearmate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gearmate"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4679",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "title": "ARV Vehicle Racking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006374-2021-SSD570-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a contract award notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}