Lot 1
This exercise is for information only and your response will be used to help shape a procurement strategy.
Buyer: Arun District Council →
This project comprises of supply, delivery and installation of 13 Beach Huts. This Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest and will be used to help shape a procurement strategy. Should your organisation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please register your interest via Shared Services In-Tend. The address can be found apart of this notice.
UKJ27
This exercise is for information only and your response will be used to help shape a procurement strategy.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous building structures, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous building structures (44112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ27 | 9 | 7 median · 22 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d64b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016927-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 14 2023 15:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2023 | planning | 016927-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016927-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T16:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85183",
"name": "Arun District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC - 036303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This exercise is for information only and your response will be used to help shape a procurement strategy."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Littlehampton Prominade, Sea Rd, Littlehampton BN17 5GB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous building structures"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arun Beach Hut Replacement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This project comprises of supply, delivery and installation of 13 Beach Huts.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest and will be used to help shape a procurement strategy.\nShould your organisation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please register your interest via Shared Services In-Tend. The address can be found apart of this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85183",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BN17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Sophie Thomas",
"email": "Procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016927-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T16:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85183",
"name": "Arun District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADC - 036303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This exercise is for information only and your response will be used to help shape a procurement strategy."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Littlehampton Prominade, Sea Rd, Littlehampton BN17 5GB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous building structures"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arun Beach Hut Replacement",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This project comprises of supply, delivery and installation of 13 Beach Huts.\nThis Prior Information Notice is to be used as a gauge of market interest and will be used to help shape a procurement strategy.\nShould your organisation be interested in potentially bidding for this requirement, please register your interest via Shared Services In-Tend. The address can be found apart of this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85183",
"name": "Arun District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Littlehampton",
"postalCode": "BN17 5LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arun Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.arun.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arun District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"name": "Sophie Thomas",
"email": "Procurement.clients@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}