Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Supply of 120 Aruba 6000 series switches by Switchshop to the UCS team to replace 120 Aruba 2530 switches used at various NYC sites. The 2530 switches are due to go end of life later in 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053639-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 09:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aruba 2530 switch replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of 120 Aruba 6000 series switches by Switchshop to the UCS team to replace 120 Aruba 2530 switches used at various NYC sites. The 2530 switches are due to go end of life later in 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG4 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Switchshop House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wwww.switchshop.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03771032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michaelcurry@switchshop.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBN-5198-BVXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aruba 2530 switch replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 61004.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73205.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aruba 2530 switch replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of 120 Aruba 6000 series switches by Switchshop to the UCS team to replace 120 Aruba 2530 switches used at various NYC sites. The 2530 switches are due to go end of life later in 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03771032",
"name": "SWITCHSHOP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hitchin",
"postalCode": "SG4 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Switchshop House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wwww.switchshop.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03771032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michaelcurry@switchshop.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBN-5198-BVXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aruba 2530 switch replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 61004.29,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73205.15
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-07T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}