← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Arts Trail Development

Buyer: Mid Ulster District Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid Ulster District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2023
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0 · UKN0B

Categories

Designs 22314000Signage 34928470Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Civil engineering support services 71311100Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Engineering-design services for industrial process and production 71323000Design consultancy services 79415200Specialty design services 79930000Design support services 79933000Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists 92312200Services provided by sculptors 92312230Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and

Statusactive
Value£640,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialty design services, Design support services, Engineering-design services for industrial process and production, Designs, Design consultancy services, Signage, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Civil engineering support services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Services provided by sculptors, Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artistsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Designs (22314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN453 median · 11.6 average (29 of 45 with a bid count)3.8 average (33 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bec2
Latest release ID010787-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 14 2023 11:34:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-15T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-15T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2023tender010787-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T12:34:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bec2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80264",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bec2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by sculptors"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arts Trail Development",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-15T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-15T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80264",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cookstown Office, Burn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80265",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Burn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "SEUPB",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2023 · 010787-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T12:34:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bec2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80264",
    "name": "Mid Ulster District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bec2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0B"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for industrial process and production"
          },
          {
            "id": "22314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Designs"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by sculptors"
          },
          {
            "id": "92312200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arts Trail Development",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-15T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-15T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid Ulster District Council seeks tenders for suitably qualified Project Design Team to Design and Construct the following works as Phase 2 of the deveoplement at Pomeroy Forest: 1. (Category 1) Development and Design and installation of 6 items of Nursery Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 2. (Category 2) Development and Design and installation of 12 items of Fairytale Trail experiences as fully detailed in Section 2.0 , and 3. (Category 3) Design, manufacture and install interpretaive signage to the trail(s) and 4. (Category 4) Physical trail improvement/development works, to existing walking trails at Pomeroy Forest including localised; new drainage, trail widening and improvements to trail surface, as shown on the drawings and",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80264",
      "name": "Mid Ulster District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cookstown Office, Burn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Ulster District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@midulstercouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80265",
      "name": "Chief Executive",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "postalCode": "BT80 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Burn Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chief Executive"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "SEUPB",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}