← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who were seeking to establish a contract for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System for NHS Wales.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health Board are leading on a Procurement for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging for NHS Wales. In the UK, most stroke patients present to Primary Stroke Centres (PSC) where intravenous thrombolysis can be delivered, provided patients are identified and the physicians are able to administer therapy. However, there can be a lack of specialist neuroradiology or clinical expertise to aid physicians in the interpretation of acute stroke scans and the time-critical management decisions of these patients. There is a need to support physicians to make decisions about both intravenous thrombolysis and mechanical thrombectomy. Effective determination of stroke diagnosis can be challenging clinically, but positive identification of ischemia on imaging is associated with improved treatment decisions and patient flow. At PSCs imaging is frequently limited to non-contrast CT scanning alone, or at most with the addition of CT angiography (CTA), and without ready access to MRI or CTP, further challenging appropriate patient selection. A key challenge for the NHS healthcare system is to identify patients who will benefit from thrombectomy without transferring excessive numbers of unsuitable patients to the CSC, consuming unnecessary and costly clinical resources, and overwhelming the capacity of these specialist services. Once patients at PSCs are screened for transfer to a CSC, both imaging and clinical information then needs to be transferred to the CSC at the time that a referral takes place to make the final decision. While clinical data can usually be communicated by telephone, imaging data necessarily requires a computer-based solution. Therefore, the Health Board is seeking a purchase of an AI stroke imaging system with support services over a three to five year period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer333 median · 33 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.4 average (45 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020669-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02918b
Latest release ID020669-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 15:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020669-2024
9 Feb 2021tender002596-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020669-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020669-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117705",
          "name": "Brainomix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are leading on a Procurement for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging for NHS Wales.\nIn the UK, most stroke patients present to Primary Stroke Centres (PSC) where intravenous thrombolysis can be delivered, provided patients are identified and the physicians are able to administer therapy. However, there can be a lack of specialist neuroradiology or clinical expertise to aid physicians in the interpretation of acute stroke scans and the time-critical management decisions of these patients. There is a need to support physicians to make decisions about both intravenous thrombolysis and mechanical thrombectomy. Effective determination of stroke diagnosis can be challenging clinically, but positive identification of ischemia on imaging is associated with improved treatment decisions and patient flow.\nAt PSCs imaging is frequently limited to non-contrast CT scanning alone, or at most with the addition of CT angiography (CTA), and without ready access to MRI or CTP, further challenging appropriate patient selection. A key challenge for the NHS healthcare system is to identify patients who will benefit from thrombectomy without transferring excessive numbers of unsuitable patients to the CSC, consuming unnecessary and costly clinical resources, and overwhelming the capacity of these specialist services.\nOnce patients at PSCs are screened for transfer to a CSC, both imaging and clinical information then needs to be transferred to the CSC at the time that a referral takes place to make the final decision. While clinical data can usually be communicated by telephone, imaging data necessarily requires a computer-based solution.\nTherefore, the Health Board is seeking a purchase of an AI stroke imaging system with support services over a three to five year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who were seeking to establish a contract for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System for NHS Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921501375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117705",
      "name": "Brainomix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX27HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 11-14, Suffolk House, 263 Banbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brainomix Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17216",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020669-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020669-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142800)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020669-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020669-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020669-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117705",
          "name": "Brainomix Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Board are leading on a Procurement for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging for NHS Wales.\nIn the UK, most stroke patients present to Primary Stroke Centres (PSC) where intravenous thrombolysis can be delivered, provided patients are identified and the physicians are able to administer therapy. However, there can be a lack of specialist neuroradiology or clinical expertise to aid physicians in the interpretation of acute stroke scans and the time-critical management decisions of these patients. There is a need to support physicians to make decisions about both intravenous thrombolysis and mechanical thrombectomy. Effective determination of stroke diagnosis can be challenging clinically, but positive identification of ischemia on imaging is associated with improved treatment decisions and patient flow.\nAt PSCs imaging is frequently limited to non-contrast CT scanning alone, or at most with the addition of CT angiography (CTA), and without ready access to MRI or CTP, further challenging appropriate patient selection. A key challenge for the NHS healthcare system is to identify patients who will benefit from thrombectomy without transferring excessive numbers of unsuitable patients to the CSC, consuming unnecessary and costly clinical resources, and overwhelming the capacity of these specialist services.\nOnce patients at PSCs are screened for transfer to a CSC, both imaging and clinical information then needs to be transferred to the CSC at the time that a referral takes place to make the final decision. While clinical data can usually be communicated by telephone, imaging data necessarily requires a computer-based solution.\nTherefore, the Health Board is seeking a purchase of an AI stroke imaging system with support services over a three to five year period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who were seeking to establish a contract for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System for NHS Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921501375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117705",
      "name": "Brainomix Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX27HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suites 11-14, Suffolk House, 263 Banbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brainomix Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17216",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020669-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020669-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142800)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2021 · 002596-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002596-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-09T13:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02918b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT46495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will have an option to extend for up two years at the sole discretion of the Health Board which is included in the months duration stated within this notice."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Health Board are leading on a Procurement for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging for NHS Wales.\nIn the UK, most stroke patients present to Primary Stroke Centres (PSC) where intravenous thrombolysis can be delivered, provided patients are identified and the physicians are able to administer therapy. However, there can be a lack of specialist neuroradiology or clinical expertise to aid physicians in the interpretation of acute stroke scans and the time-critical management decisions of these patients. There is a need to support physicians to make decisions about both intravenous thrombolysis and mechanical thrombectomy. Effective determination of stroke diagnosis can be challenging clinically, but positive identification of ischemia on imaging is associated with improved treatment decisions and patient flow.\nAt PSCs imaging is frequently limited to non-contrast CT scanning alone, or at most with the addition of CT angiography (CTA), and without ready access to MRI or CTP, further challenging appropriate patient selection. A key challenge for the NHS healthcare system is to identify patients who will benefit from thrombectomy without transferring excessive numbers of unsuitable patients to the CSC, consuming unnecessary and costly clinical resources, and overwhelming the capacity of these specialist services.\nOnce patients at PSCs are screened for transfer to a CSC, both imaging and clinical information then needs to be transferred to the CSC at the time that a referral takes place to make the final decision. While clinical data can usually be communicated by telephone, imaging data necessarily requires a computer-based solution.\nTherefore, the Health Board is seeking a purchase of an AI stroke imaging system with support services over a three to five year period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-11T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via Bravo Solutions etenderwales system"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust are acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board who are seeking to establish a contract for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Stroke Imaging System for NHS Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-11T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921836450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5042",
      "name": "HIgh Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIgh Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n7. Bidders wishing to participate should visit the Bravo e-tenderwales portal and access the itt_85862 for all tender documentation.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=108096\n(WA Ref:108096)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}