Lot 1
Open procedure under PCR 2015 - SAQ and ITT
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
“The Authority requires a 24 hour per day, 365 days per year, roadside repair and recovery service available in the United Kingdom, Europe, and North Africa for MOD owned and registered vehicles.” It was decided in 1998 that a contracted service was required to provide roadside repair and recovery for MOD owned and registered vehicles due to existing military recovery facilities being unable to deliver the required level of support across the national networks in Germany and the UK within 2-4 hours of the recovery request. There was also no capacity or capability to deliver the service across the rest of Europe and North Africa, which remains the case due to the geographic disposition of military Units holding recovery assets.
UK
Open procedure under PCR 2015 - SAQ and ITT
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car repair services, Body-repair services for vehicles, Panel-beating services, Windscreen replacement services, Car maintenance services, Car-washing and similar services, Truck repair services, Truck maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of starter motors, Breakdown and recovery services for cars, Vehicle towing-away services, Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles, Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Car repair services (50112100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006535-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 09:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-18 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-21T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/go/12732809019527AEDB8F |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006535-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006535-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T09:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.army.mod.uk/"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713936453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X Option years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2x Option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open procedure under PCR 2015 - SAQ and ITT",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK, Europe and North Africa"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car repair services"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50112111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Panel-beating services"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car-washing and similar services"
},
{
"id": "50114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Truck repair services"
},
{
"id": "50114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Truck maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of starter motors"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50118500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Army Website",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "“The Authority requires a 24 hour per day, 365 days per year, roadside repair and recovery service available in the United Kingdom, Europe, and North Africa for MOD owned and registered vehicles.” \n\n \nIt was decided in 1998 that a contracted service was required to provide roadside repair and recovery for MOD owned and registered vehicles due to existing military recovery facilities being unable to deliver the required level of support across the national networks in Germany and the UK within 2-4 hours of the recovery request. There was also no capacity or capability to deliver the service across the rest of Europe and North Africa, which remains the case due to the geographic disposition of military Units holding recovery assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-18"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/12732809019527AEDB8F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/12732809019527AEDB8F",
"email": "georgina.overton100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102420",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56478250019527CC60B9",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006535-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T09:30:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.army.mod.uk/"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713936453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 X Option years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2x Option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open procedure under PCR 2015 - SAQ and ITT",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK, Europe and North Africa"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car repair services"
},
{
"id": "50112110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Body-repair services for vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50112111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Panel-beating services"
},
{
"id": "50112120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windscreen replacement services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car-washing and similar services"
},
{
"id": "50114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Truck repair services"
},
{
"id": "50114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Truck maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of starter motors"
},
{
"id": "50118100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
},
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
},
{
"id": "50118500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles"
},
{
"id": "50630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Army Website",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "“The Authority requires a 24 hour per day, 365 days per year, roadside repair and recovery service available in the United Kingdom, Europe, and North Africa for MOD owned and registered vehicles.” \n\n \nIt was decided in 1998 that a contracted service was required to provide roadside repair and recovery for MOD owned and registered vehicles due to existing military recovery facilities being unable to deliver the required level of support across the national networks in Germany and the UK within 2-4 hours of the recovery request. There was also no capacity or capability to deliver the service across the rest of Europe and North Africa, which remains the case due to the geographic disposition of military Units holding recovery assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-18"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/12732809019527AEDB8F",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/12732809019527AEDB8F",
"email": "georgina.overton100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102420",
"name": "Ministry Of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/56478250019527CC60B9",
"initiationType": "tender"
}