← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

For the repair and replacement of damaged ARMCO safety barrier on high speed roads as a result of road traffic collisions. This is specialist work with only a handful of companies in the UK to undertake the work, there has been an attempt to obtain quotations from other providers with no success.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Armco Barrier Repairs

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb09
Latest release ID078082-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 13:14:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025award, contract078082-2025
28 Nov 2025award, contract078081-2025
28 Nov 2025award, contract078073-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078082-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
          "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the repair and replacement of damaged ARMCO safety barrier on high speed roads as a result of road traffic collisions. This is specialist work with only a handful of companies in the UK to undertake the work, there has been an attempt to obtain quotations from other providers with no success.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
      "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Park, Harrogate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protek-fencing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02197089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@protek-fencing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCR-8434-QWWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078082-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078082-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:14:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078082-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078082-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:14:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
          "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the repair and replacement of damaged ARMCO safety barrier on high speed roads as a result of road traffic collisions. This is specialist work with only a handful of companies in the UK to undertake the work, there has been an attempt to obtain quotations from other providers with no success.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
      "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Park, Harrogate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protek-fencing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02197089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@protek-fencing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCR-8434-QWWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078082-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078082-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:14:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078081-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078081-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T13:10:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078081-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078081-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:10:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
          "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the repair and replacement of damaged ARMCO safety barrier on high speed roads as a result of road traffic collisions. This is specialist work with only a handful of companies in the UK to undertake the work, there has been an attempt to obtain quotations from other providers with no success.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02197089",
      "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Park, Harrogate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protek-fencing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02197089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@protek-fencing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCR-8434-QWWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078073-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078073-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T12:59:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078073-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078073-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T12:59:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167819",
          "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Armco Barrier Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the repair and replacement of damaged ARMCO safety barrier on high speed roads as a result of road traffic collisions. This is specialist work with only a handful of companies in the UK to undertake the work, there has been an attempt to obtain quotations from other providers with no success.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167819",
      "name": "PROTEK FENCING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Yeadon",
        "postalCode": "LS19 7XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coney Park, Harrogate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.protek-fencing.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@protek-fencing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}