← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ARFOR - Phase 2

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd Council →

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,800,000
Published13 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Supporting the communities that are the stronghold of the Welsh language to flourish through economic interventions that will also contribute to increasing opportunities to see and use the Welsh language on a daily basis. The 4 Strategic Aims are: 1. Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities – supporting them to succeed locally by engaging in enterprise or developing a career and ensuring a livelihood that fulfils their aspirations. 2. Create enterprising communities within Welsh-speaking areas – by supporting commercial and community enterprises that aim to preserve and increase local wealth by taking advantage of the identity and unique qualities of their areas. 3. Maximize the benefit of collaborative activity – by establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances. 4. Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL · UKL · UKL

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities

Creating Opportunities for people and young families to stay or return to their indigenous communities by supporting young people to succeed locally by taking risks or developing a career and securing a livelihood that fulfills their aspirations. Contract value 3,000,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution

Statusplanned

ARFOR 2 Challenge

Maximize the benefit of an activity through collaboration by establishing a mindset of learning by continuous improvement, learning from activity within individual areas and then extending it, but with tailoring to local circumstances. Contract value 1,300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution

Statusplanned

Monitoring, evaluation and continuous learning

By establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances. Contract value 200,000 GDP Additional information: Tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution

Statusplanned

Strengthening the identity of communities

Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region. Contract value 300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
2Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
3Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
4Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3944 median · 39.7 average (185 of 394 with a bid count)5.3 average (215 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6683 median · 9 average (10 of 668 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 668 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037553
Latest release ID028802-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 13 2022 10:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2022planning028802-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028802-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T11:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65836",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Creating Opportunities for people and young families to stay or return to their indigenous communities by supporting young people to succeed locally by taking risks or developing a career and securing a livelihood that fulfills their aspirations.\nContract value 3,000,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ARFOR  2 Challenge",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Maximize the benefit of an activity through collaboration by establishing a mindset of learning by  continuous improvement, learning from activity within individual areas and then extending it, but with tailoring to local circumstances.\nContract value 1,300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Monitoring, evaluation and continuous learning",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "By establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances.\nContract value 200,000 GDP Additional information: Tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Strengthening the identity of communities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region.\nContract value 300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthensire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Camarthensire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARFOR - Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting the communities that are the stronghold of the Welsh language to flourish through economic interventions that will also contribute to increasing opportunities to see and use the Welsh language on a daily basis.\nThe 4 Strategic Aims are:\n1. Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities – supporting them to succeed locally by engaging in enterprise or developing a career and ensuring a livelihood that fulfils their aspirations.\n2. Create enterprising communities within Welsh-speaking areas – by supporting commercial and community enterprises that aim to preserve and increase local wealth by taking advantage of the identity and unique qualities of their areas.\n3. Maximize the benefit of collaborative activity – by establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances.\n4. Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65836",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anwen Davies",
        "email": "anwendavies@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1286679393"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are engaging with the market in order to give advance warning to give Organizations an opportunity to start considering/discussing the possibility of creating a consortium in order to maintain the agreements.\nA question and answer session will be held online on Thursday 3rd November 1pm - 3pm. It will be possible to attend annonymously To register your interest in attending send an email to gwybodaeth@rhaglenarfor.cymru\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=125303.\n(WA Ref:125303)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028802-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "028802-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T11:30:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037553",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65836",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Creating Opportunities for people and young families to stay or return to their indigenous communities by supporting young people to succeed locally by taking risks or developing a career and securing a livelihood that fulfills their aspirations.\nContract value 3,000,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ARFOR  2 Challenge",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Maximize the benefit of an activity through collaboration by establishing a mindset of learning by  continuous improvement, learning from activity within individual areas and then extending it, but with tailoring to local circumstances.\nContract value 1,300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Monitoring, evaluation and continuous learning",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "By establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances.\nContract value 200,000 GDP Additional information: Tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Strengthening the identity of communities",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region.\nContract value 300,000 GDP Additional information: The tender will need to be submitted via etenderwales/bravosolution"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthensire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gwynedd, Anglesey, Ceredigion and Camarthensire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ARFOR - Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting the communities that are the stronghold of the Welsh language to flourish through economic interventions that will also contribute to increasing opportunities to see and use the Welsh language on a daily basis.\nThe 4 Strategic Aims are:\n1. Create opportunities for young people and families (≤ 35 years old) to stay in or return to their indigenous communities – supporting them to succeed locally by engaging in enterprise or developing a career and ensuring a livelihood that fulfils their aspirations.\n2. Create enterprising communities within Welsh-speaking areas – by supporting commercial and community enterprises that aim to preserve and increase local wealth by taking advantage of the identity and unique qualities of their areas.\n3. Maximize the benefit of collaborative activity – by establishing a mindset of learning by doing and continuous improvement, learning from an activity within individual areas and then extending it, but tailoring it to local circumstances.\n4. Strengthen the identity of communities with a high density of Welsh speakers – by supporting the use and visibility of the Welsh language, encouraging a sense of place and local loyalty, together with increasing awareness of what is common across the region.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65836",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0361",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Gwynedd Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anwen Davies",
        "email": "anwendavies@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1286679393"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are engaging with the market in order to give advance warning to give Organizations an opportunity to start considering/discussing the possibility of creating a consortium in order to maintain the agreements.\nA question and answer session will be held online on Thursday 3rd November 1pm - 3pm. It will be possible to attend annonymously To register your interest in attending send an email to gwybodaeth@rhaglenarfor.cymru\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=125303.\n(WA Ref:125303)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}