Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Ardersier Port, Phase 2 - Dredging Works
Dredging and pumping works
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 1 May 2026, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited: "Ardersier Port, Phase 2 - Dredging Works". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 May 2026, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 May 2026, 16:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £20,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityArdersier Port (Scotland) Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT | Last source update27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDredging and pumping works | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676f6 | ||
What is being bought
The Client shall appoint a contractor to undertake a continuation of the Phase 1 channel dredge for the entire length of the proposed Phase 2 new quay wall and to the further extent of the existing sheet pile wall being upgraded.
The Phase 2 navigation channel will be dredged to -12.4mCD to the extent of the Phase 2 new quay wall (300m), -6.5mCD to the extent of the existing sheet pile wall being upgraded(758m) and be 140m wide (these works are the focus of this PQQ).
The works are anticipated commence 2Q2028 dredging window.
There will be a requirement for the Contractor to coordinate elements of works with the Clients quayside civils principal contractor and port operations.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £20,000,000
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 May 2026, 16:00 BST
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedProcurement Stages Stage 1 – Early Market Consultation - Before commencing procurement, consult the market with a view to gauging project interest, informing of procurement plans and project requirements. Stage 2 - Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) - Issue PQQ - Contractor submissions - Analyse and score submissions - Select shortlist of suppliers for Stage 3 Stage 3 – Invitation to Tender (ITT) / Competitive procedure with negotiation - Issue ITT - Hold structured meetings, discuss risk, technical queries and contract terms - Initial Contractor submissions - Analyse initial tender submissions - Negotiation period (assumptions, clarifications, exclusions, contract terms, etc.) - Final Contractor submissions - Evaluate and score final submissions - Select preferred bidder for Stage 4 Stage 4 – Contract Award - Notify Contractors of tender outcome - Stand still period - Contract finalisation and execution - Publish contract award noticeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline
1 May 2026, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ardersier Port (Scotland) Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-168302Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published