← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Architectural and related services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Architectural and related services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Architectural and related services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 70
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 0
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026669-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ef9a
Latest release ID026669-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 14:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021award, contract026669-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026669-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-25T15:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32686",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:282794-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026669-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32687",
          "name": "FaulknerBrowns Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Architectural and related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural and related services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architectural and related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32686",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough of Kingston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bola James",
        "email": "Bola.James@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32687",
      "name": "FaulknerBrowns Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE126QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faulkner Browns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.faulknerbrowns.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FaulknerBrowns Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32688",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026669-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026669-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026669-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026669-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-25T15:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32686",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:282794-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026669-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32687",
          "name": "FaulknerBrowns Architects"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Architectural and related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architectural and related services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Architectural and related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32686",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Borough of Kingston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bola James",
        "email": "Bola.James@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32687",
      "name": "FaulknerBrowns Architects",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE126QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Faulkner Browns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.faulknerbrowns.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FaulknerBrowns Architects"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32688",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026669-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026669-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}