Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Architect-led Multi-Disciplined Design Team for Guildhall Redevelopment Project
Architectural
engineering and planning services
For buildings or goods of particular historical or architectural interest
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk: "Architect-led Multi-Disciplined Design Team for Guildhall Redevelopment Project". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBorough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST | Last source update28 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural, engineering and planning services, For buildings or goods of particular historical or architectural interest | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039448 | ||
What is being bought
The Council intends to appoint an Architect Led Multi-Disciplined Team to lead a transformation project at the St George's Guildhall site in King's Lynn as part of the Towns Fund programme. The appointed team will be required to build on the existing RIBA Stage 1 work to take the St George's Guildhall Project from RIBA Stage 2 (Concept Design) to RIBA Stage 7 (Use), providing reports and ensuring Client approval at every stage. There will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination) when a decision will be taken by the Council on the final project scope. The Appointed Team will include: - Architect / Lead Designer / Interior Designer / Fire Engineer / Principal Designer (CDM);- Structural Engineer;- Mechanical and Electrical Engineer;- Theatre Consultant;- Independent Access Advisor.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
28 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - tender value changed
22 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST - Status changed to active
30 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Mar 2023, 12:00 GMT
30 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Jan 2023, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,700,000
23 Dec 2022, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to planned
23 Dec 2022, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Dec 2022, 16:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Dec 2022, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Council intends to appoint an Architect Led Multi-Disciplined Team to lead a transformation project at the St George's Guildhall site in King's Lynn as part of the Towns Fund programme. The appointed team will be required to build on the existing RIBA Stage 1 work to take the St George's Guildhall Project from RIBA Stage 2 (Concept Design) to RIBA Stage 7 (Use), providing reports and ensuring Client approval at every stage. There will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination) when a decision will be taken by the Council on the final project scope. The Appointed Team will include: - Architect / Lead Designer / Interior Designer / Fire Engineer / Principal Designer (CDM);- Structural Engineer;- Mechanical and Electrical Engineer;- Theatre Consultant;- Independent Access Advisor.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jun 2024, 14:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Howarth Tomkins Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Architect Led Multi Disciplined Design Team for Guildhall Redevelopment Project Not published · signed 27 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 1675810 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 648903 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk
Contracting authority GB-FTS-117106Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Tender Notice for the original opportunity was published on 30th January 2023 on Find A Tender. It was not published on OJEU. Any reference to EU Directives are legacy from the Delta E-Sourcing template and should be ignored for the purposes of this Notice. Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk ('the Council') having entered into a contract for the provisions of architectural services is intending to enter into a modified contract with the current provider by making use of Regulation 72 (b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). |