← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Architect Led Design Team Framework

Buyer: Arbour Housing →

BuyerArbour Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Construction project management services 71541000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Construction project management services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer143.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3734 median · 21.9 average (164 of 373 with a bid count)3.5 average (186 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6226 median · 7 average (5 of 622 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 622 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043797
Latest release ID003905-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 14:45:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-13T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024tender003905-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T14:45:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
    "name": "Arbour Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework Agreement may be extended by a further 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architect Led Design Team Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-13T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-13T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
      "name": "Arbour Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-22 Carleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arbour Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "procurementarbourhousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2838339795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003905-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T14:45:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
    "name": "Arbour Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Framework Agreement may be extended by a further 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Architect Led Design Team Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-13T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-13T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Arbour Housing is seeking to select three architect-led, multi-disciplinary design teams to lead the development of new social and affordable housing schemes which will fully integrate with and enhance local communities. The services must be led by an Architect who will be the single point of contact between the Framework Member and the Contracting Authority. The Architect leading the Services shall be the lead consultant and shall be solely responsible for management of and delivery by all key sub-consultants.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29548",
      "name": "Arbour Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT62 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18-22 Carleton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arbour Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "procurementarbourhousing.org",
        "email": "procurement@arbourhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2838339795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}