Lot 1
Open Procedure - Above Threshold - Framework
Award criteria
price
NHS PS is seeking to develop a framework of suppliers for Architect Services covering various sites across England.<br/><br/>This Tender is split into four Geographic Lots. Suppliers may bid for as many or as few of these lots as they wish. NHS PS will appoint a maximum of seven suppliers to each Lot. There are no restrictions or limits on the number of Lots which a Tenderer can be successful in.
UKI
Open Procedure - Above Threshold - Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and building-surveying services (71251000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,143 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,164 of 6,143 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,402 of 6,143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 7.5 median · 159.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 623 | 4 median · 45.9 average (207 of 623 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (233 of 623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048a37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001448-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 10:10:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001448-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2024 | tender | 025555-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001448-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T10:10:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001448-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C297989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure - Above Threshold - Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS PS is seeking to develop a framework of suppliers for Architect Services covering various sites across England.<br/><br/>This Tender is split into four Geographic Lots. Suppliers may bid for as many or as few of these lots as they wish. NHS PS will appoint a maximum of seven suppliers to each Lot. There are no restrictions or limits on the number of Lots which a Tenderer can be successful in.",
"classification": {
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Aldridge",
"email": "vanessa.aldridge@property.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement process for Advisory/Architect Framework, Contract Ref C297989 has been abandoned as of 6th January 2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001448-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T10:10:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001448-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C297989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure - Above Threshold - Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Framework",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS PS is seeking to develop a framework of suppliers for Architect Services covering various sites across England.<br/><br/>This Tender is split into four Geographic Lots. Suppliers may bid for as many or as few of these lots as they wish. NHS PS will appoint a maximum of seven suppliers to each Lot. There are no restrictions or limits on the number of Lots which a Tenderer can be successful in.",
"classification": {
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Aldridge",
"email": "vanessa.aldridge@property.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The procurement process for Advisory/Architect Framework, Contract Ref C297989 has been abandoned as of 6th January 2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025555-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T10:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C297989",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Procedure - Above Threshold - Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architect Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Atamis - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Framework duration 3 years + optional 1",
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS PS is seeking to develop a framework of suppliers for Architect Services covering various sites across England.<br/><br/>This Tender is split into four Geographic Lots. Suppliers may bid for as many or as few of these lots as they wish. NHS PS will appoint a maximum of seven suppliers to each Lot. There are no restrictions or limits on the number of Lots which a Tenderer can be successful in.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with Regulations 57, 58 and 60 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, applicants will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, on the basis of information provided in response to the SSQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93566",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Vanessa Aldridge",
"email": "vanessa.aldridge@property.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}