Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Architect and Lead Designer for The Science and Industry Museum Technicians Gallery
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Science Museum Group: "Architect and Lead Designer for The Science and Industry Museum Technicians Gallery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Science Museum Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Science Museum Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Science Museum Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScience Museum Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jan 2026, 13:41 GMT | Last source update5 Jan 2026, 13:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546d5 | ||
What is being bought
The Science Museum Group is looking to appoint an architect to lead the base build team to deliver the new Technicians galleries at The Science and Industry Museum, Manchester. The appointment will be for the delivery of RIBA Stage 2 initially. If at the conclusion of Stage 2 the project is approved to continue, the Design Team will deliver the base build to completion.
Please refer to the tender document pack for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Jan 2026, 13:41 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2026, 13:40 GMT - tender value changed
30 Sept 2025, 15:01 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Sept 2025, 15:01 BST - Official notice release published
30 Sept 2025, 15:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Sept 2025, 15:01 BST - Published value updated to £494,000
11 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Status changed to active
11 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Official notice release published
11 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jul 2025, 13:00 BST
11 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Jun 2025, 15:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jan 2026, 13:41 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £343,309
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BUILDING DESIGN PARTNERSHIP LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £343,309 · signed 22 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 22 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 1 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Science Museum Group
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published