← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Archaeological Services

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Archaeological services 71351914Archaeological services 71351914

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Archaeological servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Archaeological services (71351914); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21185.5 median · 18.2 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)3.5 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Archaeological Services

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04542f
Latest release ID041157-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 11:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024award, contract041157-2024
22 Apr 2024tender013030-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-20T11:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133442",
          "name": "AOC Archaeology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "86626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133442",
      "name": "AOC Archaeology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 3DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Raylor Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC196924",
        "legalName": "AOC Archaeology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.potten@aocarchaeology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041157-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041157-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-20T11:46:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133442",
          "name": "AOC Archaeology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "86626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133442",
      "name": "AOC Archaeology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 3DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Raylor Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC196924",
        "legalName": "AOC Archaeology"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.potten@aocarchaeology.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Archaeological Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041157-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2024 · 013030-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013030-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T16:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04542f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "86626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 Year available extension on the original 2 year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Archaeological Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of York Council has an opportunity for Archaeological Services contract. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351914",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Archaeological services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80878&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=80878&B=UK",
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}