← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Arc091 - Security Services

Buyer: Scape Group Limited →

BuyerScape Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2022

What is being bought

This contract has now been awarded. SCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties. Arc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services. •Key holding •Manned guarding •Mobile patrols •Alarm activation •Vacant properties •Additional associated services The initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc. Arc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has now been awarded. SCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties. Arc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services. •Key holding •Manned guarding •Mobile patrols •Alarm activation •Vacant properties •Additional associated services The initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc. Arc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE. To access the full documentation, please go to the Delta e-sourcing portal. You must register on this site to respond for this procurement, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Bidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access code: E44VB6HER3. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you there. Organisations are advised that any updates in relation to this opportunity will be published via Delta e-sourcing portal. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF4544 median · 83.7 average (180 of 454 with a bid count)5.7 average (198 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026517-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc12
Latest release ID026517-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 22 2022 11:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2022award, contract026517-2022
1 Sept 2021tender021667-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026517-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63981",
          "name": "Glentworth Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Arc091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has now been awarded.\nSCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.\nTo access the full documentation, please go to the  Delta e-sourcing portal.\nYou must register on this site to respond for this procurement, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. \nBidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access code: E44VB6HER3.\nPlease ensure you follow any instruction provided to you there.\nOrganisations are advised that any updates in relation to this opportunity will be published via Delta e-sourcing portal. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arc091 - Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has now been awarded. \nSCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building,, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scape.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63981",
      "name": "Glentworth Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakhurst House, 57 Ashbourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08929849",
        "legalName": "Glentworth Security Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026517-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026517-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=720310950\n GO Reference: GO-2022922-PRO-21001661",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Sept 2022 · 026517-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026517-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-22T12:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026517-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63981",
          "name": "Glentworth Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Arc091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has now been awarded.\nSCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.\nTo access the full documentation, please go to the  Delta e-sourcing portal.\nYou must register on this site to respond for this procurement, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. \nBidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access code: E44VB6HER3.\nPlease ensure you follow any instruction provided to you there.\nOrganisations are advised that any updates in relation to this opportunity will be published via Delta e-sourcing portal. Additional information: This contract has now been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arc091 - Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract has now been awarded. \nSCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building,, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scape.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@arc-partnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63981",
      "name": "Glentworth Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakhurst House, 57 Ashbourne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08929849",
        "legalName": "Glentworth Security Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026517-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026517-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=720310950\n GO Reference: GO-2022922-PRO-21001661",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2021 · 021667-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021667-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-01T16:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
    "name": "Scape Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Arc091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.\nTo access the full documentation, please go to the  Delta e-sourcing portal.\nYou must register on this site to respond for this procurement, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. \nBidders must log in, go to Response Manager and add the following access code: E44VB6HER3.\nPlease ensure you follow any instruction provided to you there.\nOrganisations are advised that any updates in relation to this opportunity will be published via Delta e-sourcing portal. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E44VB6HER3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EAST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arc091- Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SCAPE on behalf of Arc Partnership invites Bidders for the provision of Security Services at various locations across Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, South Yorkshire and Leicestershire, at its client’s properties.\nArc require a single supplier for a seamless delivery of the following security services.\n•Key holding\n•Manned guarding\n•Mobile patrols\n•Alarm activation\n•Vacant properties\n•Additional associated services\nThe initial framework duration will be two years with an option to extend by two additional years up to a maximum of four years (2+1+1) at the discretion of Arc.\nArc Partnership is an innovative joint venture developed by Nottinghamshire County Council and SCAPE.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27125",
      "name": "Scape Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, East West Building,, 1 Tollhouse Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scape.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.scape.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scape Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Security-services./E44VB6HER3",
        "name": "Andy Button",
        "email": "Andyb@scape.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Andyb@scape.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1159583200"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Nottingham:-Security-services./E44VB6HER3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E44VB6HER3\n GO Reference: GO-202191-PRO-18836308",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}