Lot 1
Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons
UKK41 · UKK4 · UKK · UK
Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 13 | 1 median · 7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e44a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005946-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 19 2025 16:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005946-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 559430,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 559430,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-19T16:01:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e44a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005946-2025-1",
"title": "Arc Software 5 year Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138516",
"name": "Arc Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SH_UOP_Arc_073_025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
},
{
"region": "UKK4"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arc Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This spend is subject to This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons. This is proprietary software as integral to the operation of the University. It is integrated with Tribal SITS SRS and Salesforce applications",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
"email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138516",
"name": "Arc Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT147QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Mina’s House, 29 High Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arc Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131764",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL46DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emdeck Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005946-2025-1",
"title": "Arc Software 5 year Renewal",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005946-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005946-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 559430,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 559430,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-19T16:01:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e44a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005946-2025-1",
"title": "Arc Software 5 year Renewal",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138516",
"name": "Arc Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SH_UOP_Arc_073_025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
},
{
"region": "UKK4"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arc Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of embedded software, Arc. Integrated with Tribal SITS and Salesforce This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This spend is subject to This spend is subject to 32.2.part b (ii) and competition is absent for technical reasons. This is proprietary software as integral to the operation of the University. It is integrated with Tribal SITS SRS and Salesforce applications",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
"email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138516",
"name": "Arc Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT147QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Mina’s House, 29 High Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arc Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131764",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL46DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emdeck Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005946-2025-1",
"title": "Arc Software 5 year Renewal",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005946-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}