Lot 1
Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district
Award criteria
Cost / Weighting: 45 — 45
Quality / Weighting: 55 — 55
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district
UKJ
Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district
Award criteria
Cost / Weighting: 45 — 45
Quality / Weighting: 55 — 55
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 117 | 12 median · 50.9 average (29 of 117 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (29 of 117 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03774a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011018-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 17 2023 16:40:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011018-2023 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | tender | 029557-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011018-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 95000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 116139,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-17T17:40:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03774a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011018-2023-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80378",
"name": "Elite Arborists Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN638854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost / Weighting: 45",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Quality / Weighting: 55",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80378",
"name": "Elite Arborists Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank Chambers, 1 Central Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elite Arborists Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011018-2023-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011018-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011018-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 95000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 116139,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-17T17:40:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03774a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011018-2023-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80378",
"name": "Elite Arborists Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN638854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost / Weighting: 45",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Quality / Weighting: 55",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80378",
"name": "Elite Arborists Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bank Chambers, 1 Central Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elite Arborists Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011018-2023-1",
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011018-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029557-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T11:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03774a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN638854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 935000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for up to 34 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district- full details can be found in the suite of documents located via www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboriculture Services Contract",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Arboriculture Services Contract within Canterbury City Council district",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862360"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "joanne.barton@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}