Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough City Council is responsible for the management, maintenance and stewardship of its tree stock and woodland assets throughout the administrative boundary, in accordance with the Council's Trees and Woodlands Strategy. The Council intends to publish a procurement opportunity in September 2026 for the provision of Arboricultural Services across the city and so is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the current arboricultural services market. Interested organisations are invited to participate in this exercise provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. The information gathered will assist the Council in understanding the level of market interest in the opportunity, identifying industry best practices, and understanding experience of delivering similar contracts, particularly within the public sector.
UKH11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 644 | 5 median · 27.8 average (140 of 644 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (146 of 644 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to gain a better understanding of the current arboricultural services market. Interested organisations are invited to review the Expression of Interest document via the ProContract portal and provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. Clarification questions should be submitted using the messaging function via the event on the ProContract portal. The link to the opportunity advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=583c9976-c890-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True Participation in this engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of any future assessment process. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dce3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074387-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 15:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Services, Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council is responsible for the management, maintenance and stewardship of its tree stock and woodland assets throughout the administrative boundary, in accordance with the Council's Trees and Woodlands Strategy.\nThe Council intends to publish a procurement opportunity in September 2026 for the provision of Arboricultural Services across the city and so is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the current arboricultural services market.\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this exercise provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. The information gathered will assist the Council in understanding the level of market interest in the opportunity, identifying industry best practices, and understanding experience of delivering similar contracts, particularly within the public sector.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to gain a better understanding of the current arboricultural services market.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the Expression of Interest document via the ProContract portal and provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. \nClarification questions should be submitted using the messaging function via the event on the ProContract portal.\nThe link to the opportunity advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=583c9976-c890-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True \nParticipation in this engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of any future assessment process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074387-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Arboricultural Services, Peterborough",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council is responsible for the management, maintenance and stewardship of its tree stock and woodland assets throughout the administrative boundary, in accordance with the Council's Trees and Woodlands Strategy.\nThe Council intends to publish a procurement opportunity in September 2026 for the provision of Arboricultural Services across the city and so is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to better understand the current arboricultural services market.\nInterested organisations are invited to participate in this exercise provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. The information gathered will assist the Council in understanding the level of market interest in the opportunity, identifying industry best practices, and understanding experience of delivering similar contracts, particularly within the public sector.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to gain a better understanding of the current arboricultural services market.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the Expression of Interest document via the ProContract portal and provide responses to a series of questions relating to their organisation, experience and capability. \nClarification questions should be submitted using the messaging function via the event on the ProContract portal.\nThe link to the opportunity advert can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=583c9976-c890-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True \nParticipation in this engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of any future assessment process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}