← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Arboricultural Services Framework

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2023

What is being bought

To help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3873F3KJMY

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Risk Assessments and Method Statements — 30
Staff, qualifications and references — 20
Waste Disposal Method Statements — 10
Vehicle and Plant Equipment — 10
Rates — 10
Jobs — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3298 median · 21.4 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)3.2 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002938-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036191
Latest release ID002938-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 31 2023 14:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release10

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2023award, contract002938-2023
22 Aug 2022tender023303-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002938-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-31T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74081",
          "name": "CSG Ushers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74082",
          "name": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74083",
          "name": "Blackwater Tree Specialist"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74084",
          "name": "Tree Fella"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74085",
          "name": "Montrose Trees"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74086",
          "name": "Simply Acorn Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74087",
          "name": "Blake Tree Care"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74088",
          "name": "Ascending Arb Tree Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3873F3KJMY",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessments and Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff, qualifications  and references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Waste Disposal Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle and Plant Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Rates",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Jobs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74081",
      "name": "CSG Ushers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Waterways Business Centre,, Navigation Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06496317",
        "legalName": "CSG Ushers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74082",
      "name": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sopwith Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07110817",
        "legalName": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74083",
      "name": "Blackwater Tree Specialist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Southey Close,, Heybridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NA",
        "legalName": "Blackwater Tree Specialist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74084",
      "name": "Tree Fella",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Shoeburyness",
        "postalCode": "SS3 9TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stewards Yard, Wakering Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04140054",
        "legalName": "Tree Fella"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74085",
      "name": "Montrose Trees",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "United 7a Radford Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08993397",
        "legalName": "Montrose Trees"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74086",
      "name": "Simply Acorn Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Writtle",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reeds Farm Nursery, Roxwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09942720",
        "legalName": "Simply Acorn Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74087",
      "name": "Blake Tree Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Bures",
        "postalCode": "CO8 5AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard Lodge, Mount Bures"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12289815",
        "legalName": "Blake Tree Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74088",
      "name": "Ascending Arb Tree Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Ingatestone",
        "postalCode": "CM4 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairwinds Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08802773",
        "legalName": "Ascending Arb Tree Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002938-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=755648712\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=755648712</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023131-PRO-22008034",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2023 · 002938-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002938-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-31T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74081",
          "name": "CSG Ushers"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74082",
          "name": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74083",
          "name": "Blackwater Tree Specialist"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74084",
          "name": "Tree Fella"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74085",
          "name": "Montrose Trees"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74086",
          "name": "Simply Acorn Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74087",
          "name": "Blake Tree Care"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74088",
          "name": "Ascending Arb Tree Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3873F3KJMY",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Risk Assessments and Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff, qualifications  and references",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Waste Disposal Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Vehicle and Plant Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Rates",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Jobs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74081",
      "name": "CSG Ushers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN3 6JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Waterways Business Centre,, Navigation Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06496317",
        "legalName": "CSG Ushers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74082",
      "name": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 8YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sopwith Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07110817",
        "legalName": "Beechenlea Maintenance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74083",
      "name": "Blackwater Tree Specialist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 4YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Southey Close,, Heybridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NA",
        "legalName": "Blackwater Tree Specialist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74084",
      "name": "Tree Fella",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Shoeburyness",
        "postalCode": "SS3 9TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stewards Yard, Wakering Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04140054",
        "legalName": "Tree Fella"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74085",
      "name": "Montrose Trees",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "United 7a Radford Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08993397",
        "legalName": "Montrose Trees"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74086",
      "name": "Simply Acorn Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Writtle",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Reeds Farm Nursery, Roxwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09942720",
        "legalName": "Simply Acorn Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74087",
      "name": "Blake Tree Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Bures",
        "postalCode": "CO8 5AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard Lodge, Mount Bures"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12289815",
        "legalName": "Blake Tree Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74088",
      "name": "Ascending Arb Tree Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Ingatestone",
        "postalCode": "CM4 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fairwinds Station Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08802773",
        "legalName": "Ascending Arb Tree Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002938-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002938-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=755648712\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=755648712</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023131-PRO-22008034",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Aug 2022 · 023303-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023303-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-22T14:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3873F3KJMY",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To help maintain its Parks and open green spaces the Council is offering a framework contract for the provision of Arboricultural Services for a period of four years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Tree-maintenance-services./3873F3KJMY",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Tree-maintenance-services./3873F3KJMY",
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Tree-maintenance-services./3873F3KJMY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3873F3KJMY\n GO Reference: GO-2022822-PRO-20829290",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}