← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Arboricultural and Chainsaw Services Framework 2018 - 22 (Lot 7)

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Tree-clearing services 77211300Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500Tree pruning 77341000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales

Service to provide all aspects of tree surgery and chainsaw work. Original framework period 11/02/2019 to 10/02/2023. The contract has been extended by 12 months, with a value increase to GBP 6 million and a direct award threshold increase to GBP 3,000.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
7Tree-cutting services, Tree-clearing services, Tree-maintenance services, Tree pruning, Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5727 median · 46.9 average (37 of 57 with a bid count)10.1 average (47 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL8617.5 median · 41.4 average (36 of 86 with a bid count)5.8 average (47 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6f9
Latest release ID009119-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 11:03:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate009119-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009119-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T12:03:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364747-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77612",
          "name": "arbcore ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55023",
          "name": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40457",
          "name": "ALFA Tree Services"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78685",
          "name": "Jones & Jones"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "7"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "68672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
        "description": "Service to provide all aspects of tree surgery and chainsaw work. Original framework period 11/02/2019 to 10/02/2023.\nThe contract has been extended by 12 months, with a value increase to GBP 6 million and a direct award threshold increase to GBP 3,000.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural and Chainsaw Services Framework 2018 - 22 (Lot 7)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Lees",
        "email": "procurement.ops@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000654619"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77612",
      "name": "arbcore ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY233EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YSGOL TREFEURIG, Penbontrhydybeddau"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "arbcore ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55023",
      "name": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llandrindod wells",
        "postalCode": "LD15UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dolswydd, Penybont"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40457",
      "name": "ALFA Tree Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Dolwyddelan",
        "postalCode": "LL250UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pen y Geulan, High Street Dolwyddelan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALFA Tree Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78685",
      "name": "Jones & Jones",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF627DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones & Jones"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
          "relatedLot": "7",
          "classification": {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract has been extended to account for an unforeseen volume of additional Ash Dieback work",
          "description": "The contract has been extended by 12 months, with a value increase to GBP 6 million and a direct award threshold increase to GBP 3,000."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Brecon Beacons National Park and Snowdonia National Park Authority are participating organisations to who the use of this framework will be open, include without limitation as stated in the contract notice (and any future successor bodies to these Participating Organisations)\n(WA Ref:130086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009119-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "009119-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T12:03:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364747-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77612",
          "name": "arbcore ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55023",
          "name": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40457",
          "name": "ALFA Tree Services"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78685",
          "name": "Jones & Jones"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "7"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "68672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
        "description": "Service to provide all aspects of tree surgery and chainsaw work. Original framework period 11/02/2019 to 10/02/2023.\nThe contract has been extended by 12 months, with a value increase to GBP 6 million and a direct award threshold increase to GBP 3,000.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ceredigion"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Arboricultural and Chainsaw Services Framework 2018 - 22 (Lot 7)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Lees",
        "email": "procurement.ops@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000654619"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77612",
      "name": "arbcore ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY233EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YSGOL TREFEURIG, Penbontrhydybeddau"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "arbcore ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55023",
      "name": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llandrindod wells",
        "postalCode": "LD15UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dolswydd, Penybont"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jimmy Hughes Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40457",
      "name": "ALFA Tree Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Dolwyddelan",
        "postalCode": "LL250UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pen y Geulan, High Street Dolwyddelan"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ALFA Tree Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78685",
      "name": "Jones & Jones",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF627DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jones & Jones"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "7",
          "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
          "relatedLot": "7",
          "classification": {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Chainsaw Services - Mid Wales",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009119-2023-68672-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The contract has been extended to account for an unforeseen volume of additional Ash Dieback work",
          "description": "The contract has been extended by 12 months, with a value increase to GBP 6 million and a direct award threshold increase to GBP 3,000."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Brecon Beacons National Park and Snowdonia National Park Authority are participating organisations to who the use of this framework will be open, include without limitation as stated in the contract notice (and any future successor bodies to these Participating Organisations)\n(WA Ref:130086)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}