Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been developed to define how the APHA and Bristol Zoological Society shall work together for the continuation and expansion of the Aquatic Quality Award (AQUA) biosecurity accreditation and certification scheme across England and into Wales. The AQUA scheme - as a biosecurity accreditation/certification scheme to reduce the impact and spread of Invasive Alien Species in freshwater aquatic, riparian and coastal environments – was originally a regional pilot in the South-West of England, run by the Partner, in conjunction with the Authority, Southwest Water, and the Southwest Lakes Trust. This was through the RAPID (Reducing and Preventing Invasive Alien Species Dispersal) LIFE Project. The continuation and expansion of the AQUA Scheme across England and into Wales and Scotland shall maintain and develop the benefits from the regional pilot and support the legacy of the RAPID LIFE Project. This MoA shall commence on 01 April 2025 and (subject to earlier termination on the terms of this MoA) shall continue until 31 March 2027 which period may be extended by the written agreement of the Parties. The MoA was signed on 05 February 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06493c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 15:41:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06493c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173667",
"name": "Bristol Zoological Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Aquatic Water Quality Award Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been developed to define how the APHA and Bristol Zoological Society shall work together for the continuation and expansion of the Aquatic Quality Award (AQUA) biosecurity accreditation and certification scheme across England and into Wales. \nThe AQUA scheme - as a biosecurity accreditation/certification scheme to reduce the impact and spread of Invasive Alien Species in freshwater aquatic, riparian and coastal environments – was originally a regional pilot in the South-West of England, run by the Partner, in conjunction with the Authority, Southwest Water, and the Southwest Lakes Trust. This was through the RAPID (Reducing and Preventing Invasive Alien Species Dispersal) LIFE Project. The continuation and expansion of the AQUA Scheme across England and into Wales and Scotland shall maintain and develop the benefits from the regional pilot and support the legacy of the RAPID LIFE Project.\nThis MoA shall commence on 01 April 2025 and (subject to earlier termination on the terms of this MoA) shall continue until 31 March 2027 which period may be extended by the written agreement of the Parties. The MoA was signed on 05 February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173667",
"name": "Bristol Zoological Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wild Place Project Blackhorse Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bristolzoo.org.uk/bristol-zoological-society",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bzsociety.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aquatic Water Quality Award Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12.1. This MoA shall commence on 01 April 2025 and (subject to earlier termination on the terms of this MoA) shall continue until 31 March 2027 which period may be extended by the written agreement of the Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:41:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:41:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06493c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Certification services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173667",
"name": "Bristol Zoological Society"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Aquatic Water Quality Award Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) has been developed to define how the APHA and Bristol Zoological Society shall work together for the continuation and expansion of the Aquatic Quality Award (AQUA) biosecurity accreditation and certification scheme across England and into Wales. \nThe AQUA scheme - as a biosecurity accreditation/certification scheme to reduce the impact and spread of Invasive Alien Species in freshwater aquatic, riparian and coastal environments – was originally a regional pilot in the South-West of England, run by the Partner, in conjunction with the Authority, Southwest Water, and the Southwest Lakes Trust. This was through the RAPID (Reducing and Preventing Invasive Alien Species Dispersal) LIFE Project. The continuation and expansion of the AQUA Scheme across England and into Wales and Scotland shall maintain and develop the benefits from the regional pilot and support the legacy of the RAPID LIFE Project.\nThis MoA shall commence on 01 April 2025 and (subject to earlier termination on the terms of this MoA) shall continue until 31 March 2027 which period may be extended by the written agreement of the Parties. The MoA was signed on 05 February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173667",
"name": "Bristol Zoological Society",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wild Place Project Blackhorse Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bristolzoo.org.uk/bristol-zoological-society",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bzsociety.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aquatic Water Quality Award Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12.1. This MoA shall commence on 01 April 2025 and (subject to earlier termination on the terms of this MoA) shall continue until 31 March 2027 which period may be extended by the written agreement of the Parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T15:41:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}