Lot 1
Purchase of Aquatic Research Facilities
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Aquatic Research Facilities, LEGO tank system, tilapia husbandry system and carp husbandry system.
UKM75
Purchase of Aquatic Research Facilities
Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers (44600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,707 | 5 median · 45.5 average (409 of 1,707 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (456 of 1,707 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 7 | 4 median · 6.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046623-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 14:43:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046623-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T15:43:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806589"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157208",
"name": "ZEBCARE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of Aquatic Research Facilities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic Research Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aquatic Research Facilities, LEGO tank system, tilapia husbandry system and carp husbandry system.",
"classification": {
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Roslin Institute has purchased a bespoke unique multi-unit disease-challenge aquatic system (LEGO) to perform pathogen challenges, a common carp husbandry system and a tilapia husbandry system to be placed at the Institute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157208",
"name": "ZEBCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL414",
"locality": "Nederweert",
"postalCode": "6031 NB",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Eindhovensebaan 9"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ZEBCARE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240430,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806589)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046623-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T15:43:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806589"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157208",
"name": "ZEBCARE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of Aquatic Research Facilities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aquatic Research Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aquatic Research Facilities, LEGO tank system, tilapia husbandry system and carp husbandry system.",
"classification": {
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Roslin Institute has purchased a bespoke unique multi-unit disease-challenge aquatic system (LEGO) to perform pathogen challenges, a common carp husbandry system and a tilapia husbandry system to be placed at the Institute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jcouper@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157208",
"name": "ZEBCARE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL414",
"locality": "Nederweert",
"postalCode": "6031 NB",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Eindhovensebaan 9"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ZEBCARE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240430,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046623-2025-NCA31114-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806589)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}