← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry

Buyer: Apex Housing Association →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerApex Housing Association
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£50,000,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social housing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements. Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where some of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be affordable standard homes. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must provide a minimum of 10 units. The developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a normal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard wheelchair accommodation. The estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site tendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered Development Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Sheltered housing construction work 45211200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 1 Dec 2028

Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Total Cost Per Person Accomodated (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Sheltered housing construction work, Construction work for housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)42013 median · 117.2 average (6 of 420 with a bid count)13.7 average (6 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a
Latest release ID082565-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 10:42:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082565-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:42:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
    "name": "Apex Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "APX056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost Per Person Accomodated",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082565-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:42:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social\nhousing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the\nDeveloper provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in\naccordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and\nstatutory body requirements. \nIn the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must\nprovide a minimum of 10 units.\nThe developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a\nnormal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard\nwheelchair accommodation.\nThe estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site\ntendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered\nDevelopment Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social\nhousing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the\nDeveloper provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in\naccordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and\nstatutory body requirements. Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where\nsome of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be\naffordable standard homes.\nIn the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must\nprovide a minimum of 10 units.\nThe developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a\nnormal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard\nwheelchair accommodation.\nThe estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site\ntendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered\nDevelopment Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
      "name": "Apex Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry-Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Butcher Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082565-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T11:42:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
    "name": "Apex Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "APX056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost Per Person Accomodated",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082565-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:42:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social\nhousing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the\nDeveloper provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in\naccordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and\nstatutory body requirements. \nIn the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must\nprovide a minimum of 10 units.\nThe developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a\nnormal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard\nwheelchair accommodation.\nThe estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site\ntendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered\nDevelopment Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social\nhousing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the\nDeveloper provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in\naccordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and\nstatutory body requirements. Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where\nsome of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be\naffordable standard homes.\nIn the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must\nprovide a minimum of 10 units.\nThe developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a\nnormal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard\nwheelchair accommodation.\nThe estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site\ntendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered\nDevelopment Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
      "name": "Apex Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry-Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Butcher Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}