Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Apex Housing Association →
Apex Housing Association is considering procuring a new Grounds Maintenance contract covering a portfolio of residential schemes across Northern Ireland. The contract will involve the maintenance of landscaped areas, open spaces, and amenity areas within housing developments, with a focus on delivering safe, clean, and visually attractive environments for residents. It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded by December 2026 with a contract start date of April 2027.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 192 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 192 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire and submit responses via eTendersNI messaging or technical envelope. | engagement | 27 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069771 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043814-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 11:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043814-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043814-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:01:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "APEX Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APX038 GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND LANDSCAPING SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex Housing Association is considering procuring a new Grounds Maintenance contract covering a portfolio of residential schemes across Northern Ireland.\nThe contract will involve the maintenance of landscaped areas, open spaces, and amenity areas within housing developments, with a focus on delivering safe, clean, and visually attractive environments for residents.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be awarded by December 2026 with a contract start date of April 2027.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "APEX Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry-Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:01:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire and submit responses via eTendersNI messaging or technical envelope."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043814-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:01:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069771",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "APEX Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069771",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APX038 GROUNDS MAINTENANCE AND LANDSCAPING SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex Housing Association is considering procuring a new Grounds Maintenance contract covering a portfolio of residential schemes across Northern Ireland.\nThe contract will involve the maintenance of landscaped areas, open spaces, and amenity areas within housing developments, with a focus on delivering safe, clean, and visually attractive environments for residents.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be awarded by December 2026 with a contract start date of April 2027.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "APEX Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry-Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:01:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire and submit responses via eTendersNI messaging or technical envelope."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}