Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Apex Housing Association →
Apex is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements: The provision of all-trades responsive maintenance and associated services, including but not limited to: • All trades responsive, maintenance including emergency (including significant and emergency hazards) callouts arising during the working day • Out-of-Hours Emergency Works, • Void Property Works including major Component Renewals • Inspections, • Landlords 5 yearly fixed wiring tests • Portable Appliance Testing • Planned component replacement including: o Kitchens o Bathrooms, o Windows and door replacement. • Fire safety remedial work to include: o Fire stopping o Fire door replacement and repair Planned Preventative Maintenance will also be included, such as: • Scheme repainting • Gutter cleaning • all associated or incidental tasks, whether expressly stated or otherwise required. The Works will include for all associated general building, plumbing and electrical works, whether specifically listed or otherwise required. The work will not include repairs and maintenance to heating systems.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 533 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 533 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 533 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please return completed PME response forms via etendersNI messaging system for APX024 or via the technical envelope. | engagement | 2 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a063 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047557-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 09:07:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047557-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:07:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APX024 - Response Repairs, Maintenance & Planned works Measured Term Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements:\nThe provision of all-trades responsive maintenance and associated services, including but not limited to:\n•\tAll trades responsive, maintenance including emergency (including significant and emergency hazards) callouts arising during the working day\n•\tOut-of-Hours Emergency Works,\n•\tVoid Property Works including major Component Renewals \n•\tInspections, \n•\tLandlords 5 yearly fixed wiring tests\n•\tPortable Appliance Testing\n•\tPlanned component replacement including:\no\tKitchens\no\tBathrooms, \no\tWindows and door replacement. \n•\tFire safety remedial work to include:\no\tFire stopping \no\tFire door replacement and repair\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance will also be included, such as:\n•\tScheme repainting\n•\tGutter cleaning\n•\tall associated or incidental tasks, whether expressly stated or otherwise required.\nThe Works will include for all associated general building, plumbing and electrical works, whether specifically listed or otherwise required. The work will not include repairs and maintenance to heating systems.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher ST"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"name": "Newington Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Limestone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@newingtonha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:07:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please return completed PME response forms via etendersNI messaging system for APX024 or via the technical envelope."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:07:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a063",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "APX024 - Response Repairs, Maintenance & Planned works Measured Term Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements:\nThe provision of all-trades responsive maintenance and associated services, including but not limited to:\n•\tAll trades responsive, maintenance including emergency (including significant and emergency hazards) callouts arising during the working day\n•\tOut-of-Hours Emergency Works,\n•\tVoid Property Works including major Component Renewals \n•\tInspections, \n•\tLandlords 5 yearly fixed wiring tests\n•\tPortable Appliance Testing\n•\tPlanned component replacement including:\no\tKitchens\no\tBathrooms, \no\tWindows and door replacement. \n•\tFire safety remedial work to include:\no\tFire stopping \no\tFire door replacement and repair\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance will also be included, such as:\n•\tScheme repainting\n•\tGutter cleaning\n•\tall associated or incidental tasks, whether expressly stated or otherwise required.\nThe Works will include for all associated general building, plumbing and electrical works, whether specifically listed or otherwise required. The work will not include repairs and maintenance to heating systems.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher ST"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"name": "Newington Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Limestone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@newingtonha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:07:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please return completed PME response forms via etendersNI messaging system for APX024 or via the technical envelope."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}