Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →
Provision of AppsAnywhere and CloudPaging site licence and support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0519bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023654-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 09:46:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023654-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 023566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T10:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 251753,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 302103
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DITS0130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AppsAnywhere",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of AppsAnywhere and CloudPaging site licence and support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T10:46:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 251753,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 302103
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:46:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DITS0130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AppsAnywhere",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of AppsAnywhere and CloudPaging site licence and support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T09:23:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fruit seeds"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 251753,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 302103
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T09:23:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DITS0130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AppsAnywhere",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of AppsAnywhere and CloudPaging site licence and support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "AppsAnywhere has been exclusively used by the University of Essex for a number of years due to its seamless integration with our existing hybrid infrastructure.\nThe platform's compatibility with both Azure Environments, Hyper-V further strengthens our current systems without necessitating costly or time-consuming reconfigurations.\nAppsAnywhere Ltd are the creators/sole suppliers of AppsAnywhere and Cloudpaging",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07018761",
"name": "APPSANYWHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS25 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Foresters Arms 35 Kirkgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.appsanywhere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07018761",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexandra.tant@appsanywhere.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQR-3882-BBPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}