Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
City of York Council is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of a formal procurement process to establish an Approved Provider List (APL) 4 for the delivery of Community-Based Services across York. This preliminary market engagement aims to: • Inform the market of the Council's intentions • Gather feedback to help shape the procurement approach • Understand provider capacity, innovation, and interest • Promote transparency and collaboration The Council is committed to commissioning flexible, person-centred services that promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion. The APL will support the delivery of a wide range of community-based services that respond to local needs and priorities. Scope of Services The APL is expected to include, but not be limited to: • Community outreach and engagement • Support for independent living • Day opportunities and social inclusion activities • Peer support and befriending • Services for culturally diverse communities • Support for carers and families • Preventative and early intervention services
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,589 | 1 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,695 of 13,589 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 37 | 1 median · 1.3 average (24 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 490 | 4.5 median · 280.6 average (16 of 490 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (16 of 490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,440,935 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The City of York Council will be hosting a Market Engagement event for this upcoming procurement via a Teams video call starting from 1pm on Friday 31st October 2025. In order to be able to attend this event on Teams you will need to book tickets through the website www.eventbrite.co.uk and we have created a dedicated page and a link to this is provided below: Eventbrite page for this market engagement event, here's the link for the notice: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/market-engagement-event-for-apl-for-community-based-services-tickets-1715605053899 The deadline for booking tickets and when the opportunity to attend the Teams video call Market Engagement event for APL4 - Community-Based Services is at 12:00noon on Tuesday 28th October 2025. | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057744-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 13:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057744-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057399-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057744-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Provider List (APL) 4 - Community-Based Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of a formal procurement process to establish an Approved Provider List (APL) 4 for the delivery of Community-Based Services across York.\nThis preliminary market engagement aims to:\n•\tInform the market of the Council's intentions\n•\tGather feedback to help shape the procurement approach\n•\tUnderstand provider capacity, innovation, and interest\n•\tPromote transparency and collaboration\nThe Council is committed to commissioning flexible, person-centred services that promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion. The APL will support the delivery of a wide range of community-based services that respond to local needs and priorities.\nScope of Services\nThe APL is expected to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tCommunity outreach and engagement\n•\tSupport for independent living\n•\tDay opportunities and social inclusion activities\n•\tPeer support and befriending\n•\tServices for culturally diverse communities\n•\tSupport for carers and families\n•\tPreventative and early intervention services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Woolford",
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City of York Council will be hosting a Market Engagement event for this upcoming procurement via a Teams video call starting from 1pm on Friday 31st October 2025. In order to be able to attend this event on Teams you will need to book tickets through the website www.eventbrite.co.uk and we have created a dedicated page and a link to this is provided below:\nEventbrite page for this market engagement event, here's the link for the notice: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/market-engagement-event-for-apl-for-community-based-services-tickets-1715605053899\nThe deadline for booking tickets and when the opportunity to attend the Teams video call Market Engagement event for APL4 - Community-Based Services is at 12:00noon on Tuesday 28th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057744-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Provider List (APL) 4 - Community-Based Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of York Council is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of a formal procurement process to establish an Approved Provider List (APL) 4 for the delivery of Community-Based Services across York.\nThis preliminary market engagement aims to:\n•\tInform the market of the Council's intentions\n•\tGather feedback to help shape the procurement approach\n•\tUnderstand provider capacity, innovation, and interest\n•\tPromote transparency and collaboration\nThe Council is committed to commissioning flexible, person-centred services that promote independence, wellbeing, and social inclusion. The APL will support the delivery of a wide range of community-based services that respond to local needs and priorities.\nScope of Services\nThe APL is expected to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tCommunity outreach and engagement\n•\tSupport for independent living\n•\tDay opportunities and social inclusion activities\n•\tPeer support and befriending\n•\tServices for culturally diverse communities\n•\tSupport for carers and families\n•\tPreventative and early intervention services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Woolford",
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T14:25:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City of York Council will be hosting a Market Engagement event for this upcoming procurement via a Teams video call starting from 1pm on Friday 31st October 2025. In order to be able to attend this event on Teams you will need to book tickets through the website www.eventbrite.co.uk and we have created a dedicated page and a link to this is provided below:\nEventbrite page for this market engagement event, here's the link for the notice: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/market-engagement-event-for-apl-for-community-based-services-tickets-1715605053899\nThe deadline for booking tickets and when the opportunity to attend the Teams video call Market Engagement event for APL4 - Community-Based Services is at 12:00noon on Tuesday 28th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057399-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T14:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved Provider List (APL) 4 - Community-Based Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "City of York Council is preparing to launch a tender process to establish an Approved Provider List (APL) 4 for the delivery of Community-Based Services across York. This notice is issued to inform potential providers of the upcoming opportunity and to support early engagement.\nThe APL will enable the Council to commission flexible, person-centred services that promote independence, wellbeing, and inclusion for residents of all ages and backgrounds.\nThe Approved Provider List will cover a broad range of community-based services, including but not limited to:\n•\tCommunity outreach and engagement\n•\tSupport for independent living\n•\tDay opportunities and social inclusion activities\n•\tPeer support and befriending\n•\tServices tailored to culturally diverse communities\n•\tSupport for carers and families\n•\tPreventative and early intervention services\nEligibility Criteria\nThis opportunity will be open to any interested providers including but not limited to:\n•\tVoluntary and community sector organisations\n•\tSocial enterprises\n•\tPrivate sector providers\n•\tPartnerships and consortia\nApplicants must demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience in delivering community-based services\n•\tCommitment to co-production and person-centred approaches\n•\tRobust safeguarding and quality assurance frameworks\n•\tAbility to work collaboratively with the Council and other stakeholders\nEstimated Tender Publication Date: mid December 2025\nContract Start Date: April 2026\nContract Duration: 3 years (with potential for extension)\nNext Steps\nThis is a pipeline notice only. No action is required at this stage. Further details will be provided in the formal tender documentation upon publication.\nFor enquiries please contact:\nCommissioning & Commercial Procurement Team at\nEmail: integratedcommissioning@york.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Woolford",
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057399-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057399-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:58:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}