Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020457-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T14:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-490",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2023-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Providers who are interested in applying to be appointed to the established approved list for domiciliary care must be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide the service within the Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) region. Providers who are not currently registered with the ABUHB region to provide the service and are successful, must do so before they are considered for any packages of care.\nThe call off procedure for the approved list is detailed within the tender documents.\nIf appointed, providers should note that the Newport City Council does not guarantee any work or services will be awarded to them.\nThe approved provider list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with PCR 2015 and will continue until 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets the requirements of Newport City Council.\nMore detail with regards to the specification can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, PQQ_33837. See VI.3) Additional Information. Additional information: Note: Whilst the original duration states 48 months from the initial commencement on 1 April 2024, as the approved list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with Light Touch Regime PCR 2015 it will continue to 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The procurement involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newport City Council invites tenders for the appointment to the approved list for the provision of domiciliary care services within the geographical area of Newport.\nThe approved list was established in 2024 and operates with the same principles of a Dynamic Purchasing System and has been opened for offers from new entrants in the market.\nNB: Providers who are currently appointed do not have to apply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated within the tender documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-490",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0273",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Joanne James",
"email": "procurement@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the “Suppliers register here” link\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the Project\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the “PQQs Open to All Suppliers” link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ (pqq_33837) to access the content which will be available on Friday 6 March 2026.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the page.\n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code to access the content\n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Create Response” or “Decline to Respond” (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the Bravo Solution help desk is available Mon – Fri (8am – 6pm) on:\n- email: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n- Phone: 0800 368 4850\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=162558\n(WA Ref:162558)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020457-2026 · tender
{
"id": "020457-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T14:18:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06644b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-490",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC-2023-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Providers who are interested in applying to be appointed to the established approved list for domiciliary care must be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide the service within the Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) region. Providers who are not currently registered with the ABUHB region to provide the service and are successful, must do so before they are considered for any packages of care.\nThe call off procedure for the approved list is detailed within the tender documents.\nIf appointed, providers should note that the Newport City Council does not guarantee any work or services will be awarded to them.\nThe approved provider list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with PCR 2015 and will continue until 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets the requirements of Newport City Council.\nMore detail with regards to the specification can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, PQQ_33837. See VI.3) Additional Information. Additional information: Note: Whilst the original duration states 48 months from the initial commencement on 1 April 2024, as the approved list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with Light Touch Regime PCR 2015 it will continue to 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The procurement involves the setting up of a dynamic purchasing system"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newport City Council invites tenders for the appointment to the approved list for the provision of domiciliary care services within the geographical area of Newport.\nThe approved list was established in 2024 and operates with the same principles of a Dynamic Purchasing System and has been opened for offers from new entrants in the market.\nNB: Providers who are currently appointed do not have to apply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated within the tender documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-490",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newport.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0273",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newport City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Joanne James",
"email": "procurement@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633656656"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the “Suppliers register here” link\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the Project\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the “PQQs Open to All Suppliers” link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ (pqq_33837) to access the content which will be available on Friday 6 March 2026.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the page.\n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code to access the content\n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Create Response” or “Decline to Respond” (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the Bravo Solution help desk is available Mon – Fri (8am – 6pm) on:\n- email: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n- Phone: 0800 368 4850\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=162558\n(WA Ref:162558)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}