TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Appropriate Adults for Adults

Guidance and counselling services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South West Police Procurement Service: "Appropriate Adults for Adults". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouth West Police Procurement ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South West Police Procurement Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South West Police Procurement Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
75% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
Last source update20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGuidance and counselling services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b429
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice for South West Police Procurement Service on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset. Contract awarded for the provision of appropriate adult services for adults in Avon and Somerset.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Provision of an appropriate adult service for adults in custody or attending as voluntary attendance at other Force premises, across the Avon and Somerset force area. Additional information: Procured by South West Police Procurement Service on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset. Nature of services sourced are Light Touch Regime applicable.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Mar 2023, 10:09 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
The Appropriate Adult Service
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Appropriate Adult Service for Adults in Avon and Somerset
Not published · signed 1 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 600000
lowestValidBidValue: 50000
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 600000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 50000 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

South West Police Procurement Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-71826
View buyer profile
  • South West Police Procurement Service
    buyer

    N/A
    Middlemoor, Exeter, UK, EX2 7HQ
    +44 01275000000
  • CEDR
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    London
  • The Appropriate Adult Service
    supplier

    Unit 26 The Icon Innovation Centre, Eastern Way,, Daventry, UK, NN11 0QB
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleServices governed by the Light Touch Regime. An Open Procedure was previously published with no suitable tenders.