← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Apprenticeship Provider

Buyer: Northern Education Trust →

BuyerNorthern Education Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester. The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees. We are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester. The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees. We are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018495-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032747
Latest release ID018495-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 06 2022 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2022award, contract018495-2022
29 Mar 2022tender008365-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018495-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-06T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
    "name": "Northern Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018495-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57807",
          "name": "QA Apprenticeships"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57808",
          "name": "Learning Curve GroupLtd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
      "name": "Northern Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerneducationtrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57807",
      "name": "QA Apprenticeships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 1 st Katharine's Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2413137",
        "legalName": "QA Apprenticeships"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57808",
      "name": "Learning Curve GroupLtd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-10 Dunelm Rise, Durhamgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05233487",
        "legalName": "Learning Curve GroupLtd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018495-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018495-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=703699503\n GO Reference: GO-202276-PRO-20559845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2022 · 018495-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018495-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-06T14:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
    "name": "Northern Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018495-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57807",
          "name": "QA Apprenticeships"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57808",
          "name": "Learning Curve GroupLtd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
      "name": "Northern Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerneducationtrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57807",
      "name": "QA Apprenticeships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "International House, 1 st Katharine's Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2413137",
        "legalName": "QA Apprenticeships"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57808",
      "name": "Learning Curve GroupLtd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL16 6FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-10 Dunelm Rise, Durhamgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05233487",
        "legalName": "Learning Curve GroupLtd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018495-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018495-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=703699503\n GO Reference: GO-202276-PRO-20559845",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2022 · 008365-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008365-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-29T10:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
    "name": "Northern Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe established the Northern Education Trust Staff College (NETSC) 18 months ago to provide outstanding training and professional development opportunities across a number of disciplines for the educational sector.\nWe are now looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people. \nOur model of school improvement includes the recruitment, retention and development of staff.\nWe are proposing a 3 year contract for the following apprenticeships\nAcademy specific apprenticeships:\nTeaching Assistant level 3\nEarly Years Practitioner level 2\nEarly Years Educator level 3\nEarly Years Lead Practitioner level 5\nSchool Business Professional level 4\nOperations/Departmental Manager level 5\nChildren, Young People & Families Practitioner Level 4\nChildren, Young People & Families Manager Level 5\nBusiness Administrator level 3\nCustomer Service level 2\nCustomer Service level 3\nCatering and Hospitality levels 2, 3 and 4\nCorporate apprenticeships:\nIT levels 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7\nHR levels 3, 5 and 7\nFinance",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Education Trust is a multi-academy trust (MAT), made up of 11 primary academies and 10 secondary, which are located from Northumberland to Greater Manchester.  The Trust employs a total of 1,715 employees.\nWe are looking to appoint an apprenticeship provider (or a panel of apprenticeship providers) to support us in our aim to realise the full potential of all educational staff by providing them with the very best professional development, which will enable them to deliver exceptional outcomes for our children and young people. \nWe are proposing a 3 year contract.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-25"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
      "name": "Northern Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerneducationtrust.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://net.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://net.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Stockton-on-Tees:-Education-and-training-services./44XMCD5ZYS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44XMCD5ZYS\n GO Reference: GO-2022329-PRO-19875713",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}