← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Apprenticeship Provider

Buyer: ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED →

BuyerELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network Craftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4 Apprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for both Apprentice types.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network Craftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4 Apprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for both Apprentice types.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1815.5 median · 1,413 average (42 of 181 with a bid count)8.3 average (48 of 181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036185-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

036185-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0306db
Latest release ID036185-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 08 2023 11:20:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2023award, contract036185-2023
4 Jan 2022tender000070-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036185-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T11:20:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036185-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT111068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network\nCraftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4\nApprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for\nboth Apprentice types."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network\nCraftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4\nApprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for\nboth Apprentice types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.chapman@enwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50127",
      "name": "Electricity North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036185-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036185-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2023 · 036185-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036185-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T11:20:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036185-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT111068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network\nCraftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4\nApprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for\nboth Apprentice types."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network\nCraftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4\nApprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for\nboth Apprentice types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.chapman@enwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50127",
      "name": "Electricity North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036185-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036185-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2022 · 000070-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000070-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-04T13:13:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0306db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31651",
    "name": "Electricity North West Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT111068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network Craftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4 Apprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for both Apprentice types.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electricity North West Limited employs and sponsors education for Power Network Craftsperson Level 3 Apprentices and Electrical Power Network Engineer Level 4 Apprentices. An Apprenticeship provider is required to deliver an Apprenticeship scheme for both Apprentice types.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-27T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/ivXeD",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31651",
      "name": "Electricity North West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enwl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/ivXeD",
        "email": "procurement@enwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39475",
      "name": "Electricity North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 2JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}