Lot 1 - Business and Finance
Please see further information in the tender documentation.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Camden seeks to arrange for the provision of apprenticeship training for people newly recruited to, or already working in, the Council and our community schools. The apprenticeship training of these people would be paid from a single apprenticeship levy account. On occasion the Council may work in partnership with other Local Authorities in London to deliver apprenticeships and on those occasions we will permit those Local Authorities to access this framework. The estimated Contract Value of this notice is the total potential maximum value over the life of the framework agreement, the contracts will be subject to activity/demand levels and therefore the Council does not guarantee this level of spend. The maximum price for each Apprenticeship is limited to the Apprenticeship Levy Cap for that Apprenticeship. The framework contracts will be for a period of 4 years. Bidders should note that being awarded a framework contract gives no guarantee of work, and individual ‘call-off’ contracts will be put in place for each apprenticeship required during the framework term. Individual call-off contracts will be for the duration of the Apprenticeship. Full details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification. The framework will be for a period of four years and will be divided into four Lots as follows: Lot 1 - Business and Finance Lot 2 - Construction and Engineering Lot 3 - Health and Education Lot 4 - Information Technology
UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI
Please see further information in the tender documentation.
Please see further information in the tender documentation.
Please see further information in the tender documentation.
Please see further information in the tender documentation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
| 2 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
| 3 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
| 4 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 310 | 3 median · 677.3 average (87 of 310 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (100 of 310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 279 | 3 median · 7.8 average (4 of 279 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (4 of 279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030aa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001037-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 13 2022 14:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-03-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=72b663a9-ed51-ec11-810e-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2022 | tender | 001037-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001037-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-13T14:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN585015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Business and Finance",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Construction and Engineering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Health and Education",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Information Technology",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden seeks to arrange for the provision of apprenticeship training for people newly recruited to, or already working in, the Council and our community schools. The apprenticeship training of these people would be paid from a single apprenticeship levy account.\nOn occasion the Council may work in partnership with other Local Authorities in London to deliver apprenticeships and on those occasions we will permit those Local Authorities to access this framework.\nThe estimated Contract Value of this notice is the total potential maximum value over the life of the framework agreement, the contracts will be subject to activity/demand levels and therefore the Council does not guarantee this level of spend.\nThe maximum price for each Apprenticeship is limited to the Apprenticeship Levy Cap for that Apprenticeship.\nThe framework contracts will be for a period of 4 years. Bidders should note that being awarded a framework contract gives no guarantee of work, and individual ‘call-off’ contracts will be put in place for each apprenticeship required during the framework term. Individual call-off contracts will be for the duration of the Apprenticeship.\nFull details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification.\nThe framework will be for a period of four years and will be divided into four Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Business and Finance\nLot 2 - Construction and Engineering\nLot 3 - Health and Education\nLot 4 - Information Technology",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=72b663a9-ed51-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=72b663a9-ed51-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"email": "paul.dalton@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001037-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-13T14:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030aa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN585015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Business and Finance",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Construction and Engineering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Health and Education",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Information Technology",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see further information in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Provider Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden seeks to arrange for the provision of apprenticeship training for people newly recruited to, or already working in, the Council and our community schools. The apprenticeship training of these people would be paid from a single apprenticeship levy account.\nOn occasion the Council may work in partnership with other Local Authorities in London to deliver apprenticeships and on those occasions we will permit those Local Authorities to access this framework.\nThe estimated Contract Value of this notice is the total potential maximum value over the life of the framework agreement, the contracts will be subject to activity/demand levels and therefore the Council does not guarantee this level of spend.\nThe maximum price for each Apprenticeship is limited to the Apprenticeship Levy Cap for that Apprenticeship.\nThe framework contracts will be for a period of 4 years. Bidders should note that being awarded a framework contract gives no guarantee of work, and individual ‘call-off’ contracts will be put in place for each apprenticeship required during the framework term. Individual call-off contracts will be for the duration of the Apprenticeship.\nFull details of the service requirements are set out in the Specification.\nThe framework will be for a period of four years and will be divided into four Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Business and Finance\nLot 2 - Construction and Engineering\nLot 3 - Health and Education\nLot 4 - Information Technology",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=72b663a9-ed51-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=72b663a9-ed51-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"email": "paul.dalton@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}