Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Appointment of M&E Services Contractor for HMS Victory Conservation Project
Electrical installation work
UK
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline 5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Navy Museums: "Appointment of M&E Services Contractor for HMS Victory Conservation Project". Published status: active. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Navy Museums | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Navy Museums
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Navy Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
SARNER INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDTop vendor: 98.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| SARNER INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | 1 win | £3,746,474 |
| BRAND XL LIMITED t/a Golden Goose | 1 win | £60,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Navy Museums | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT | Last source update17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical installation work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce52 | ||
What is being bought
The National Museum of the Royal Navy ("NMRN") is leading a sector leading project to conserve HMS Victory, ensuring the long-term preservation of this world-class historic vessel.
The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project ("HMS Victory: The Big Repair") is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance.
The NMRN is seeking a conscientious and collaborative M&E contractor to work closely with the project delivery team to enable critical conservation work. The ship contains a variety of electrical and mechanical services which will need to be rerouted or terminated to enable safe access for the conservation team.
The contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for an additional 2 years. The decision to extend will be based upon performance against stated key performance indicators.
Full details of the tender and the scope of requirements are outlined in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.
Site visits are strongly recommended. Booking instructions can be found within the ITT.
Visits will take place on the 6th, 11th, and 12th of November 2025, and must be booked at least two working days in advance.
Any clarifications regarding this tender opportunity should be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk.
Update- 17th November, this opportunity has been extended until 5th December 2025 submission deadline. Further site visits are available.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT - Published value updated to £100,000
16 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
16 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2025, 16:44 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedExtended Deadline, and issue of clarification responses.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Navy Museums
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRMDocuments (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Nov 2025, 16:51 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published