← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Appointment of Integrated Consultants Team for St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen

Buyer: The Education Authority →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Education Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Aug 2026
Value£222,741
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations. The successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team ICT shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7.

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£222,741
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2026 to 1 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — 50 (50%)
Price — 40 (40%)
Social Value — 10 (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural design services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,0854 median · 31 average (2,608 of 7,085 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,895 of 7,085 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5733 median · 6.2 average (13 of 573 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad50
Latest release ID063605-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 11:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063605-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-13T15:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6581659
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£222,741
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026tender063605-2026
4 Jun 2026planning052733-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T12:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA23-20123443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 222740.82,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 267288.98
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultants Team for St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen",
    "value": {
      "amount": 222740.82,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 267288.98
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:24:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations. The successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team ICT shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations. The successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team ICT shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6581659",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-13T15:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063605-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "063605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T12:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA23-20123443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 222740.82,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 267288.98
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultants Team for St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen",
    "value": {
      "amount": 222740.82,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 267288.98
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-07T12:24:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations. The successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team ICT shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations. The successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team ICT shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7. ",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6581659",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-13T15:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052733-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052733-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA23-20123443",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the appointment of an Integrated Consultants Team at St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen",
    "value": {
      "amount": 222740.82,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 267288.98
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The St Joseph’s College, Enniskillen project will  consist of the provision of Special and other Accommodation. Including a two-floor extension with external works and retaining wall. In accordance with DE handbooks and all relevant statutory Regulations.\nThe successfully appointed Integrated Consultants Team (ICT) shall provide the professional services applicable to all RIBA Stages 2-7. ",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "minorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052733-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052733-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:06:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the\nEmployer’s Brief in relation to the design and delivery of the Provision of Special and Other Accommodation including a 2 Floor Extension with External Works at St Joseph's College, Enniskillen, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including drawing attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming\nproject.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-5317- Resource-6563953 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 3pm on Wednesday 17 June 2026 . A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}