Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The appointment of an Integrated Consultants Team for the Major Capital works for the delivery of the replacement of Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School and single Nursery Unit at Lecky Rd, Derry/Londonderry BT48 6NP. The Integrated Consultant Team will be required to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project. Full Team required to include a Modern Methods of Construction Specialist sub consultant. The project will incorporate outdoor recreation provisions to meet all DE handbook requirements for a school of this size. Parking, transport requirements, delivery and maintenance will also form part of the overall scope.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Construction project management services, Quantity surveying services, Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 18 | 13.5 median · 31.3 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 333 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 333 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a25e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062336-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 13:43:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062336-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-11T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareModifyCfT.do?resourceId=6597830 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062336-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048319-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062336-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:43:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW26-20129148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultants Team for Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir, Derry - Replacement Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:43:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the Conditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social Value and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The appointment of an Integrated Consultants Team for the Major Capital works for the delivery of the replacement of Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School and single Nursery Unit at Lecky Rd, Derry/Londonderry BT48 6NP. The Integrated Consultant Team will be required to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project. Full Team required to include a Modern Methods of Construction Specialist sub consultant. The project will incorporate outdoor recreation provisions to meet all DE handbook requirements for a school of this size. Parking, transport requirements, delivery and maintenance will also form part of the overall scope.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareModifyCfT.do?resourceId=6597830",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062336-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T14:43:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW26-20129148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultants Team for Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir, Derry - Replacement Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T14:43:54+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the Conditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social Value and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The appointment of an Integrated Consultants Team for the Major Capital works for the delivery of the replacement of Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School and single Nursery Unit at Lecky Rd, Derry/Londonderry BT48 6NP. The Integrated Consultant Team will be required to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project. Full Team required to include a Modern Methods of Construction Specialist sub consultant. The project will incorporate outdoor recreation provisions to meet all DE handbook requirements for a school of this size. Parking, transport requirements, delivery and maintenance will also form part of the overall scope.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareModifyCfT.do?resourceId=6597830",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-11T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048319-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T23:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a25e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MW26-20129148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of an Integrated Consultant Team for Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School including a Single Nursery Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appointment a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of a new state of the art teaching environment for Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School including a single Nursery Unit at Lecky Rd, Derry/Londonderry BT48 6NP. The Integrated Consultant Team shall provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of theproposed School project. Full Team required to include a Modern Methods of Construction Specialist sub consultant.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T23:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the Appointment of an Integrated Consultant Team for Gaelscoil Éadain Mhóir Primary School including a single Nursery Unit, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5293 via\neTendersNI. \nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Friday 05th June 2026. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}