Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald MA26-0000M402, a proposed new 320 Pupil School. The successful ICT will work on a Traditional Design basis, to take the Project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve a full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities.
UKN0E, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PRICE — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Construction project management services, Quantity surveying services, Structural engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,812 | 4 median · 30.5 average (1,528 of 4,812 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,681 of 4,812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 7 | 3 median · 31.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 6 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 362 | 6.5 median · 13 average (6 of 362 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f7c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 14:36:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070877-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6640571 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070877-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047208-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T15:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"tender": {
"id": "- MA26-0000M402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Longstone School",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:36:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the Conditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social Value and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald MA26-0000M402, a proposed new 320 Pupil School. The successful ICT will work on a Traditional Design basis, to take the Project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve a full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6640571",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME NOTICE: ocds-h6vhtk-06aea8"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070877-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T15:36:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority NI"
},
"tender": {
"id": "- MA26-0000M402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PRICE",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Longstone School",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T15:36:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the Conditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social Value and Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald MA26-0000M402, a proposed new 320 Pupil School. The successful ICT will work on a Traditional Design basis, to take the Project through RIBA Stages 0-7, with options to be investigated for both Traditional and Modern Methods of Construction for on-site delivery. This will involve a full professional design and management services for the project on the proposed site (options to be reviewed), complete with all site and landscape works including hard and soft play areas and future reconfiguration, extension or expansion capabilities.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6640571",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authority NI",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME NOTICE: ocds-h6vhtk-06aea8"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047208-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:01:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA26-0000M402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for provision of new build for Longstone School, Dundonald",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement Process shall follow a two-stage process. Stage One shall assess the\nConditions of Participation. Stage two shall assess the Award Criteria of Quality, Social Value\nand Price. The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous\nTender (MAT)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the provision of a new build for Longstone School, Dundonald. The Integrated Consultant Team shall provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed New Build Special School project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:01:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}