Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →
The Group intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the appointment of its external auditor and is conducting pre-market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy, specification and proposed approach to market. The requirement will be for the provision of independent external audit services to the Group and relevant entities within the Group structure. The appointed auditor will be expected to deliver high-quality, independent and effective audit services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulatory requirements, professional standards and relevant guidance. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to obtain views and information from suitably experienced organisations regarding the proposed requirement and the current external audit market. In particular, the Group is seeking to understand: • the capacity and capability of the market to deliver the proposed requirement; • the level and type of experience, expertise and resources required to deliver the services effectively; • appropriate approaches to audit planning, delivery, technology, data analytics and quality assurance; • mobilisation and transition requirements, particularly where there is a change of external auditor; • commercial and pricing considerations, including factors that may influence the cost of the services; • potential barriers to participation and opportunities to encourage effective competition; and • any other matters that the market considers relevant to the successful procurement and delivery of the services.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 528 | 3 median · 57 average (208 of 528 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (236 of 528 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Group currently intends to commence the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement exercise, subject to the outcome of the engagement and the Group's internal governance and approvals. The Group's current intention is for the procurement process to be completed and the external auditor appointment to be in place by July 2027, allowing sufficient time for mobilisation and transition arrangements as required. Organisations participating in this pre-market engagement should note that the exercise is being undertaken for information-gathering and market-testing purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Group to proceed with a procurement exercise or to award a contract. Participation in the pre-market engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement legislation and the Group's procurement procedures. Information obtained through this engagement may be used to inform the final procurement strategy, requirements and documentation. The Group reserves the right to amend its proposed approach, requirements and timetable following completion of the pre-market engagement. We may invite suppliers to a presentation session if we feel that it is needed post the pre-market engagement questionnaire being completed and concluded. We will advise if we intend to do this and ensure that suppliers are given adequate time to prepare. You can respond to the questionnaire here: https://wkf.ms/46tHuHU | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082114-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 10:37:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082114-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082114-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of External Auditor",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the appointment of its external auditor and is conducting pre-market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy, specification and proposed approach to market.\nThe requirement will be for the provision of independent external audit services to the Group and relevant entities within the Group structure. The appointed auditor will be expected to deliver high-quality, independent and effective audit services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulatory requirements, professional standards and relevant guidance.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement is to obtain views and information from suitably experienced organisations regarding the proposed requirement and the current external audit market. In particular, the Group is seeking to understand:\n•\tthe capacity and capability of the market to deliver the proposed requirement;\n•\tthe level and type of experience, expertise and resources required to deliver the services effectively;\n•\tappropriate approaches to audit planning, delivery, technology, data analytics and quality assurance;\n•\tmobilisation and transition requirements, particularly where there is a change of external auditor;\n•\tcommercial and pricing considerations, including factors that may influence the cost of the services;\n•\tpotential barriers to participation and opportunities to encourage effective competition; and\n•\tany other matters that the market considers relevant to the successful procurement and delivery of the services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Group currently intends to commence the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement exercise, subject to the outcome of the engagement and the Group's internal governance and approvals.\nThe Group's current intention is for the procurement process to be completed and the external auditor appointment to be in place by July 2027, allowing sufficient time for mobilisation and transition arrangements as required.\nOrganisations participating in this pre-market engagement should note that the exercise is being undertaken for information-gathering and market-testing purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Group to proceed with a procurement exercise or to award a contract.\nParticipation in the pre-market engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement legislation and the Group's procurement procedures. Information obtained through this engagement may be used to inform the final procurement strategy, requirements and documentation.\nThe Group reserves the right to amend its proposed approach, requirements and timetable following completion of the pre-market engagement.\nWe may invite suppliers to a presentation session if we feel that it is needed post the pre-market engagement questionnaire being completed and concluded.\nWe will advise if we intend to do this and ensure that suppliers are given adequate time to prepare. \nYou can respond to the questionnaire here: https://wkf.ms/46tHuHU"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082114-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of External Auditor",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Group intends to undertake a procurement exercise for the appointment of its external auditor and is conducting pre-market engagement to inform the development of its procurement strategy, specification and proposed approach to market.\nThe requirement will be for the provision of independent external audit services to the Group and relevant entities within the Group structure. The appointed auditor will be expected to deliver high-quality, independent and effective audit services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulatory requirements, professional standards and relevant guidance.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement is to obtain views and information from suitably experienced organisations regarding the proposed requirement and the current external audit market. In particular, the Group is seeking to understand:\n•\tthe capacity and capability of the market to deliver the proposed requirement;\n•\tthe level and type of experience, expertise and resources required to deliver the services effectively;\n•\tappropriate approaches to audit planning, delivery, technology, data analytics and quality assurance;\n•\tmobilisation and transition requirements, particularly where there is a change of external auditor;\n•\tcommercial and pricing considerations, including factors that may influence the cost of the services;\n•\tpotential barriers to participation and opportunities to encourage effective competition; and\n•\tany other matters that the market considers relevant to the successful procurement and delivery of the services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082114-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082114-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:37:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Group currently intends to commence the formal procurement process following completion of the pre-market engagement exercise, subject to the outcome of the engagement and the Group's internal governance and approvals.\nThe Group's current intention is for the procurement process to be completed and the external auditor appointment to be in place by July 2027, allowing sufficient time for mobilisation and transition arrangements as required.\nOrganisations participating in this pre-market engagement should note that the exercise is being undertaken for information-gathering and market-testing purposes only. It does not constitute an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Group to proceed with a procurement exercise or to award a contract.\nParticipation in the pre-market engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the applicable procurement legislation and the Group's procurement procedures. Information obtained through this engagement may be used to inform the final procurement strategy, requirements and documentation.\nThe Group reserves the right to amend its proposed approach, requirements and timetable following completion of the pre-market engagement.\nWe may invite suppliers to a presentation session if we feel that it is needed post the pre-market engagement questionnaire being completed and concluded.\nWe will advise if we intend to do this and ensure that suppliers are given adequate time to prepare. \nYou can respond to the questionnaire here: https://wkf.ms/46tHuHU"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}