TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Appointment of developer for Leigham Court Road

Building construction work
Building consultancy services
Construction consultancy services
+17 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lambeth: "Appointment of developer for Leigham Court Road". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of LambethScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lambeth
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lambeth. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
Last source update25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Building consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Construction management services, Construction project management services, Construction work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Development of non-residential real estate, Development services of real estate, Engineering works and construction works, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Pedestrian ways construction work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Real estate services, Sale of residential real estate, Site-development work, Supervision of building work, Urban development construction work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05536f
What is being bought
London Borough of Lambeth (LBL) is entering into a development agreement with a special purpose vehicle wholly owned by Pocket Living Limited (Developer) in respect of the Leigham Court Road development. The Developer will carry out construction of a residential housing scheme (to include affordable homes for LBL to acquire) to be determined through the planning and development process. LBL is using the negotiated procedure without prior publication due to the Developer’s exclusive rights of land ownership on the site to be developed. There is no reasonable alternative site or developer which exists in respect of the land to be developed. For further information, please see the "Description of the Procurement" section of this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    LBL intends to develop the Leigham Court Road site to deliver circa 90 residential units of which 14 (with provision for 15) are to be affordable homes acquired by LBL on terms agreed. The full scope of the project is estimated to have a value of £60,000,000. LBL has identified the Leigham Court Road site as appropriate for a comprehensive development across three parcels of land. The Developer owns approximately one third of the site being developed, has a land option over a further third (approximately) and LBL owns the final approximate one third of the site. The affordable homes to be acquired by LBL are to be constructed in a single block on a part of the site owned by the Developer or as will be acquired under the option they hold. Due to the Developer’s land ownerships, LBL is relying on Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) to contract directly with the Developer. LBL has: 1. analysed whether the Developer is the only landowner that owns rights to land on the Site on which the proposed development is to take place; and 2. analysed whether there are other viable options than the Leigham Court Road site on which the proposed development could take place. This analysis has confirmed that there are no reasonable alternative sites or developers and LBL's contracting with the Developer is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Therefore, the circumstances at Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) PCR 2015 are met and LBL may contract with the Developer without publishing a contract notice and conducting a competitive procurement. LBL is publishing this notice for full transparency in light of the fact that it is contracting with the Developer pursuant to this exemption from the full rigours of the PCR 2015. LBL intends to enter into a development agreement with the Developer in respect of the site. This development agreement will cover the full scale of development of the site.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jun 2025, 14:02 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £60,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Pocket Living
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Leigham Court Road Development Agreement
£60,000,000 · signed 24 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lambeth

Contracting authority GB-FTS-152489
View buyer profile
  • The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lambeth
    buyer

    n/a
    Town Hall, Brixton Hill, London, UKI45, SW2 1RW
    +44 7727299854
  • London - High Court Technology and Construction Court
    reviewBody

    London, London, EC4A 1NL
    +44 2079477156
  • London Borough of Lambeth
    mediationBody

    Flat 8 quail court, 98 Alma road, En3 7UE, London, En3 7UE
    +44 07922591708
  • London Borough of Lambeth
    reviewContactPoint

    London
    +44 7727299854
  • Pocket Living
    supplier

    Tower House, 10 Southampton Street, London WC2E 7HA, London, UKI32, WC2E 7HA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationalePocket Living are the only developer capable of meeting the Council’s requirements for a scheme on all three sites. If the Council advertised for bidders to come forward on a scheme on the three sites combined, bidders would require the Council to use its Compulsory Purchase Order (CPO) powers in respect of the site owned by Pocket Living and the Synagogue Site (which Pocket Living will have the benefit of an Option Agreement to acquire, prior to the execution of this award). A CPO would likely fail if Pocket Living argued they are able and willing to carry out the development for which CPO powers are being sought.