← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appointment of BB7 Consulting Limited to undertake fire risk assessment and external wall appraisal services across the residential and commercial areas of Crescent House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, as more parti

Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →

BuyerThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Description of the purchase Appointment of BB7 to undertake the following fire safety and risk assessment services (Crescent House) : • FRAEW site visit • Fire Risk Appraisal of External Walls (FRAEW) • Residential Fire Risk Assessment (Type 4) • Commercial units floor compartmentation survey These services are required to support compliance with statutory fire safety obligations and to inform the development of remedial and investment works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£32,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d4a
Latest release ID024493-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 11:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024493-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:41:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177651",
          "name": "BB7 Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of BB7 Consulting Limited to undertake fire risk assessment and external wall appraisal services across the residential and commercial areas of Crescent House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, as more parti",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of the \npurchase  \nAppointment of BB7 to undertake the following fire safety and risk assessment \nservices (Crescent House) : \n• FRAEW site visit \n• Fire Risk Appraisal of External Walls (FRAEW) \n• Residential Fire Risk Assessment (Type 4) \n• Commercial units floor compartmentation survey \nThese services are required to support compliance with statutory fire safety \nobligations and to inform the development of remedial and investment works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177651",
      "name": "BB7 Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "he Old Surgery,  The Historic Dockyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bbseven.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:41:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024493-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T11:41:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
    "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313410",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177651",
          "name": "BB7 Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of BB7 Consulting Limited to undertake fire risk assessment and external wall appraisal services across the residential and commercial areas of Crescent House as part of the Golden Lane Estate Investment Programme, as more parti",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Description of the \npurchase  \nAppointment of BB7 to undertake the following fire safety and risk assessment \nservices (Crescent House) : \n• FRAEW site visit \n• Fire Risk Appraisal of External Walls (FRAEW) \n• Residential Fire Risk Assessment (Type 4) \n• Commercial units floor compartmentation survey \nThese services are required to support compliance with statutory fire safety \nobligations and to inform the development of remedial and investment works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
      "name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "City of London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angel-nerice.oggudah@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "020 7606 3030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177651",
      "name": "BB7 Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "he Old Surgery,  The Historic Dockyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bbseven.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:41:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}