Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland City Council (the Authority) wishes to appoint a single Supplier through a competitive procurement process to operate and manage a Mobility Hub in the Sheepfolds development. The scope is expected to include, but is not limited to. i. Car parking operations ii. Electric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure iii. Secure cycle parking iv. Facility management v. Management of ad‑hoc mobility and ancillary services (such as car clubs, parcel lockers, and other associated services within the Mobility Hub The appointed Supplier will be expected to deliver a robust operations and management strategy that ensures the Mobility Hub is mobilised and operated in a way that maximises public benefit, supports the wider Sheepfolds development, and maintains high operational and service standards throughout the asset's lifecycle. Any information provided by the Authority as part of this Pre‑Market Engagement (the Engagement), including (without limitation) the Questionnaire, the Briefing Document and any draft timetable, is indicative only and provided for information‑gathering purposes. The Authority shall not be bound by any information issued as part of this Engagement and reserves the right to amend, update, or withdraw any information, documentation, or indicative timetable prior to the commencement of any formal procurement or tender process. Likewise, any information submitted by Suppliers in response to this Engagement shall be treated as non‑binding and indicative only, and Suppliers shall not be bound by the content of their responses. Information provided by Suppliers as part of this Engagement will not form part of any evaluation or assessment in any future tender or procurement exercise.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,012 | 3 median · 69.2 average (593 of 2,012 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (646 of 2,012 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to complete, in full or in part, the "Mobility Hub Market Engagement Questionnaire" provided on the Open E Tender Portal. Through this Engagement, the Authority are looking to i. Gain market insight into appropriate commercial models and the potential scope of services that could inform the procurement approach for the external operation and management of the Mobility Hub. ii. Develop its understanding of market capacity, capability, and structure, including the range of suppliers active in this sector and their delivery models. iii. Inform the design of the future procurement, including the development of the Specification, contract structure, risk allocation, and overall commercial approach. iv. Support delivery of the procurement objectives set out in Section 12 of the Procurement Act, including achieving value for money, maximising public benefit, ensuring transparency and integrity, and promoting fair and open competition. This is your opportunity to influence and shape the development of the Specification however the Hub should be managed in a holistic way that: i. Maximises synergies between the various component parts and services within the Mobility Hub; and ii. Ensures high‑quality, customer‑focused operations, delivering a consistently high standard of service and user experience. All documentation and communications relating to this Pre‑Market Engagement, and to any subsequent tender or procurement process, will be made available exclusively via the Authority's "Open" e‑Procurement Portal. Suppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the engagement and any subsequent procurement process. Suppliers can register their organisation on the Open e‑Tendering Portal by visiting https://open-uk.org/ Completed responses must be submitted via the Open e‑Tendering Portal no later than the stated submission date and time. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069465 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051956-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 13:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051956-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051956-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069465",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project Reference OPEN2026965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Supplier to Operate and Manage the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051956-2026",
"description": "The engagement period has been extended from 12:00 Noon on 05th June 2026 to 12:00 Noon on 12th June 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council (the Authority) wishes to appoint a single Supplier through a competitive procurement process to operate and manage a Mobility Hub in the Sheepfolds development.\nThe scope is expected to include, but is not limited to.\ni. \tCar parking operations\nii. \tElectric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure\niii.\tSecure cycle parking\niv.\tFacility management\nv.\t Management of ad‑hoc mobility and ancillary services (such as car clubs, parcel lockers, and other associated services within the Mobility Hub\nThe appointed Supplier will be expected to deliver a robust operations and management strategy that ensures the Mobility Hub is mobilised and operated in a way that maximises public benefit, supports the wider Sheepfolds development, and maintains high operational and service standards throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nAny information provided by the Authority as part of this Pre‑Market Engagement (the Engagement), including (without limitation) the Questionnaire, the Briefing Document and any draft timetable, is indicative only and provided for information‑gathering purposes.\nThe Authority shall not be bound by any information issued as part of this Engagement and reserves the right to amend, update, or withdraw any information, documentation, or indicative timetable prior to the commencement of any formal procurement or tender process.\nLikewise, any information submitted by Suppliers in response to this Engagement shall be treated as non‑binding and indicative only, and Suppliers shall not be bound by the content of their responses.\nInformation provided by Suppliers as part of this Engagement will not form part of any evaluation or assessment in any future tender or procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:55:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete, in full or in part, the \"Mobility Hub Market Engagement Questionnaire\" provided on the Open E Tender Portal.\nThrough this Engagement, the Authority are looking to\ni. Gain market insight into appropriate commercial models and the potential scope of services that could inform the procurement approach for the external operation and management of the Mobility Hub.\nii. Develop its understanding of market capacity, capability, and structure, including the range of suppliers active in this sector and their delivery models.\niii. Inform the design of the future procurement, including the development of the Specification, contract structure, risk allocation, and overall commercial approach.\niv. Support delivery of the procurement objectives set out in Section 12 of the Procurement Act, including achieving value for money, maximising public benefit, ensuring transparency and integrity, and promoting fair and open competition.\nThis is your opportunity to influence and shape the development of the Specification however the Hub should be managed in a holistic way that:\ni. Maximises synergies between the various component parts and services within the Mobility Hub; and\nii. Ensures high‑quality, customer‑focused operations, delivering a consistently high standard of service and user experience.\nAll documentation and communications relating to this Pre‑Market Engagement, and to any subsequent tender or procurement process, will be made available exclusively via the Authority's \"Open\" e‑Procurement Portal.\nSuppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the engagement and any subsequent procurement process.\nSuppliers can register their organisation on the Open e‑Tendering Portal by visiting https://open-uk.org/\nCompleted responses must be submitted via the Open e‑Tendering Portal no later than the stated submission date and time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051956-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:55:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069465",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project Reference OPEN2026965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Supplier to Operate and Manage the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051956-2026",
"description": "The engagement period has been extended from 12:00 Noon on 05th June 2026 to 12:00 Noon on 12th June 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council (the Authority) wishes to appoint a single Supplier through a competitive procurement process to operate and manage a Mobility Hub in the Sheepfolds development.\nThe scope is expected to include, but is not limited to.\ni. \tCar parking operations\nii. \tElectric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure\niii.\tSecure cycle parking\niv.\tFacility management\nv.\t Management of ad‑hoc mobility and ancillary services (such as car clubs, parcel lockers, and other associated services within the Mobility Hub\nThe appointed Supplier will be expected to deliver a robust operations and management strategy that ensures the Mobility Hub is mobilised and operated in a way that maximises public benefit, supports the wider Sheepfolds development, and maintains high operational and service standards throughout the asset's lifecycle.\nAny information provided by the Authority as part of this Pre‑Market Engagement (the Engagement), including (without limitation) the Questionnaire, the Briefing Document and any draft timetable, is indicative only and provided for information‑gathering purposes.\nThe Authority shall not be bound by any information issued as part of this Engagement and reserves the right to amend, update, or withdraw any information, documentation, or indicative timetable prior to the commencement of any formal procurement or tender process.\nLikewise, any information submitted by Suppliers in response to this Engagement shall be treated as non‑binding and indicative only, and Suppliers shall not be bound by the content of their responses.\nInformation provided by Suppliers as part of this Engagement will not form part of any evaluation or assessment in any future tender or procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051956-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051956-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:55:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete, in full or in part, the \"Mobility Hub Market Engagement Questionnaire\" provided on the Open E Tender Portal.\nThrough this Engagement, the Authority are looking to\ni. Gain market insight into appropriate commercial models and the potential scope of services that could inform the procurement approach for the external operation and management of the Mobility Hub.\nii. Develop its understanding of market capacity, capability, and structure, including the range of suppliers active in this sector and their delivery models.\niii. Inform the design of the future procurement, including the development of the Specification, contract structure, risk allocation, and overall commercial approach.\niv. Support delivery of the procurement objectives set out in Section 12 of the Procurement Act, including achieving value for money, maximising public benefit, ensuring transparency and integrity, and promoting fair and open competition.\nThis is your opportunity to influence and shape the development of the Specification however the Hub should be managed in a holistic way that:\ni. Maximises synergies between the various component parts and services within the Mobility Hub; and\nii. Ensures high‑quality, customer‑focused operations, delivering a consistently high standard of service and user experience.\nAll documentation and communications relating to this Pre‑Market Engagement, and to any subsequent tender or procurement process, will be made available exclusively via the Authority's \"Open\" e‑Procurement Portal.\nSuppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the engagement and any subsequent procurement process.\nSuppliers can register their organisation on the Open e‑Tendering Portal by visiting https://open-uk.org/\nCompleted responses must be submitted via the Open e‑Tendering Portal no later than the stated submission date and time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T11:13:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069465",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project Reference OPEN2026965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of a Supplier to Operate and Manage the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council (the Authority) wishes to appoint a single Supplier through a competitive procurement process to operate and manage a Mobility Hub in the Sheepfolds development. \nThe scope is expected to include, but is not limited to.\n i. \tCar parking operations\n ii. \tElectric Vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure\n iii.\tSecure cycle parking\n iv.\tFacility management \n v.\t Management of ad‑hoc mobility and ancillary services (such as car clubs, parcel lockers, and other associated services within the Mobility Hub\nThe appointed Supplier will be expected to deliver a robust operations and management strategy that ensures the Mobility Hub is mobilised and operated in a way that maximises public benefit, supports the wider Sheepfolds development, and maintains high operational and service standards throughout the asset's lifecycle. \nAny information provided by the Authority as part of this Pre‑Market Engagement (the Engagement), including (without limitation) the Questionnaire, the Briefing Document and any draft timetable, is indicative only and provided for information‑gathering purposes.\nThe Authority shall not be bound by any information issued as part of this Engagement and reserves the right to amend, update, or withdraw any information, documentation, or indicative timetable prior to the commencement of any formal procurement or tender process.\nLikewise, any information submitted by Suppliers in response to this Engagement shall be treated as non‑binding and indicative only, and Suppliers shall not be bound by the content of their responses.\nInformation provided by Suppliers as part of this Engagement will not form part of any evaluation or assessment in any future tender or procurement exercise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T11:13:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete, in full or in part, the \"Mobility Hub Market Engagement Questionnaire\" provided on the Open E Tender Portal.\nThrough this Engagement, the Authority are looking to \n i. Gain market insight into appropriate commercial models and the potential scope of services that could inform the procurement approach for the external operation and management of the Mobility Hub.\n ii. Develop its understanding of market capacity, capability, and structure, including the range of suppliers active in this sector and their delivery models.\n iii. Inform the design of the future procurement, including the development of the Specification, contract structure, risk allocation, and overall commercial approach.\n iv. Support delivery of the procurement objectives set out in Section 12 of the Procurement Act, including achieving value for money, maximising public benefit, ensuring transparency and integrity, and promoting fair and open competition.\nThis is your opportunity to influence and shape the development of the Specification however the Hub should be managed in a holistic way that:\n i. Maximises synergies between the various component parts and services within the Mobility Hub; and\n ii. Ensures high‑quality, customer‑focused operations, delivering a consistently high standard of service and user experience.\nAll documentation and communications relating to this Pre‑Market Engagement, and to any subsequent tender or procurement process, will be made available exclusively via the Authority's \"Open\" e‑Procurement Portal.\nSuppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the engagement and any subsequent procurement process.\nSuppliers can register their organisation on the Open e‑Tendering Portal by visiting https://open-uk.org/\nCompleted responses must be submitted via the Open e‑Tendering Portal no later than the stated submission date and time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}