Lot 1
No lot description published.
AWMG is procuring the Applied Spectral Imaging (ASI)system to automate G-band karyotyping and FISH analysis. The system will improve diagnostic efficiency and support growing service demand. The contract includes acquisitions, installation, and initial support, with validation before clinical use.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05adf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069428-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 14:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069428-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064609-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWMG is procuring the Applied Spectral Imaging (ASI)system to automate G-band karyotyping and FISH analysis. The system will improve diagnostic efficiency and support growing service demand. The contract includes acquisitions, installation, and initial support, with validation before clinical use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP is a centralised support organisation that provides a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services to NHS Wales. It plays a vital role in enabling health boards and trusts across Wales to focus on frontline care by handling many of the behind-the-scenes operations.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 418 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.hobbs@ogt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging",
"value": {
"amount": 59629.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71555.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6790",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6790",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "069428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:33:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069428-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T14:33:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWMG is procuring the Applied Spectral Imaging (ASI)system to automate G-band karyotyping and FISH analysis. The system will improve diagnostic efficiency and support growing service demand. The contract includes acquisitions, installation, and initial support, with validation before clinical use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP is a centralised support organisation that provides a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services to NHS Wales. It plays a vital role in enabling health boards and trusts across Wales to focus on frontline care by handling many of the behind-the-scenes operations.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 418 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.hobbs@ogt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging",
"value": {
"amount": 59629.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71555.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6790",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6790",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "069428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T14:33:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T10:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging ",
"value": {
"amount": 59629.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71555.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:27:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Applied Spectral Imaging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AWMG is procuring the Applied Spectral Imaging (ASI)system to automate G-band karyotyping and FISH analysis. The system will improve diagnostic efficiency and support growing service demand. The contract includes acquisitions, installation, and initial support, with validation before clinical use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 -5 Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Velindre University NHS Trust hosts the NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), providing the legal and governance framework that enables NWSSP to deliver shared services across NHS Wales. This includes oversight through Velindre’s governance committees, such as audit and performance, and support for NWSSP’s operational functions like procurement, workforce systems, and digital transformati",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"name": "OGT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge ",
"postalCode": "CB4 0PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "418 Cambridge Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMZ-9359-NYTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.hobbs@ogt.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}