← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application Packaging

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Each year software application requirements are reviewed and prepared to support teaching and learning and research activity for the next academic year. The UWSS process provides access to an agreed software portfolio for both Windows and Apple Mac fleets. The software must be prepared in a manner where the installation is managed automatically and with minimal disruption. The software must function within a multi-user environment and for a range of disciplines\areas. Applications are packaged during the UWSS process by following vendors recommended software installation methods and custom configurations are sometimes required for reliable deployments.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There are approximately 200 applications to be prepared during a full review. We are seeking to partner with a 3rd party to provide specialist application discovery and packaging services for the Windows Desktop environment. To ensure successful project delivery to meet the strategic aims of the business.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4391 median · 9.3 average (1,533 of 4,439 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,770 of 4,439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4151 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder threshold, direct call off from framework - GCloud14 Lot 3 Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

085667-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierApp Tech

Contracts

085667-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc29
Latest release ID085667-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 09:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085667-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:45:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XN80875",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085667-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09645311",
          "name": "App Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_UoP_AppPackaging_100_25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are approximately 200 applications to be prepared during a full review.  We are seeking to partner with a 3rd party to provide specialist application discovery and packaging services for the Windows Desktop environment.  To ensure successful project delivery to meet the strategic aims of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Packaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Each year software application requirements are reviewed and prepared to support teaching and learning and research activity for the next academic year.  The UWSS process provides access to an agreed software portfolio for both Windows and Apple Mac fleets.\nThe software must be prepared in a manner where the installation is managed automatically and with minimal disruption.  The software must function within a multi-user environment and for a range of disciplines\\areas.   Applications are packaged during the UWSS process by following vendors recommended software installation methods and custom configurations are sometimes required for reliable deployments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold, direct call off from framework - GCloud14 Lot 3 Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XN80875",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drakes Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN80875",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09645311",
      "name": "App Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, 70-76 Blackburn Street, Radcliffe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09645311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "App Tech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085667-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085667-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085667-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085667-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T09:45:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-XN80875",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085667-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09645311",
          "name": "App Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_UoP_AppPackaging_100_25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are approximately 200 applications to be prepared during a full review.  We are seeking to partner with a 3rd party to provide specialist application discovery and packaging services for the Windows Desktop environment.  To ensure successful project delivery to meet the strategic aims of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Packaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Each year software application requirements are reviewed and prepared to support teaching and learning and research activity for the next academic year.  The UWSS process provides access to an agreed software portfolio for both Windows and Apple Mac fleets.\nThe software must be prepared in a manner where the installation is managed automatically and with minimal disruption.  The software must function within a multi-user environment and for a range of disciplines\\areas.   Applications are packaged during the UWSS process by following vendors recommended software installation methods and custom configurations are sometimes required for reliable deployments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold, direct call off from framework - GCloud14 Lot 3 Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-XN80875",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drakes Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "XN80875",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09645311",
      "name": "App Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M26 2JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, 70-76 Blackburn Street, Radcliffe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09645311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "App Tech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113100",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085667-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085667-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}