← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application Management Services

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0161 median · 6 average (969 of 3,016 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,085 of 3,016 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11121 median · 1.2 average (11 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Application Management Services

Statusactive
Value£249,173

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a9b
Latest release ID030295-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 11:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030295-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:02:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Application Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
          "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One option to extend for one period of up to 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
      "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI622516",
        "legalName": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482300300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Application Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249173,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030295-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T12:02:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Application Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
          "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One option to extend for one period of up to 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To direct award via the Crown Commercial Services G-cloud 14 Framework, a contract to Kainos Worksmart Limited for Application Management Services supporting the launch and ongoing operation of the Workday ERP solution for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for one period of up to 12 months, at a total value of £294,173.00. Contract to commence 1st April 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21960",
      "name": "Kainos Worksmart Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-6 Upper Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI622516",
        "legalName": "Kainos Worksmart Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482300300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Application Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249173,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030295-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}