Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Radiological Response and Emergency Management System (RREMS) is a system managed by the Department for Energy, Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and used by the United Kingdom which records and analyses the level of radioactivity across the United Kingdom. DESNZ is the lead government department in the event of a civil nuclear emergency and previously used the Radioactive Incident Monitoring Network (“RIMNET”) to support this function. The Ministry of Defence (“MOD”) is the lead government department in the event of a defence nuclear emergency and previously used the Nuclear Emergency Response Information Management System (“NERIMS”) to support this function.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,054 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,763 of 5,054 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,073 of 5,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 12:42:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:42:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Application Management Services for the Radiological Response and Emergency Management System (RREMS)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Radiological Response and Emergency Management System (RREMS) is a system managed by the Department for Energy, Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and used by the United Kingdom which records and analyses the level of radioactivity across the United Kingdom. DESNZ is the lead government department in the event of a civil nuclear emergency and previously used the Radioactive Incident Monitoring Network (“RIMNET”) to support this function. The Ministry of Defence (“MOD”) is the lead government department in the event of a defence nuclear emergency and previously used the Nuclear Emergency Response Information Management System (“NERIMS”) to support this function.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuclearcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:42:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047100-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T13:42:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Application Management Services for the Radiological Response and Emergency Management System (RREMS)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Radiological Response and Emergency Management System (RREMS) is a system managed by the Department for Energy, Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and used by the United Kingdom which records and analyses the level of radioactivity across the United Kingdom. DESNZ is the lead government department in the event of a civil nuclear emergency and previously used the Radioactive Incident Monitoring Network (“RIMNET”) to support this function. The Ministry of Defence (“MOD”) is the lead government department in the event of a defence nuclear emergency and previously used the Nuclear Emergency Response Information Management System (“NERIMS”) to support this function.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuclearcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:42:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}