← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Application Managed Support Service

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service. The contract will be for a period of 19 months, with the option to extend by a further 12 months. The above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23132 median · 3 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14). The above GCA Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050816-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£426,464

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8d3
Latest release ID050816-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 11:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T12:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182463",
          "name": "Rimini Street, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service.\nThe contract will be for a period of 19 months, with the option to extend by a further 12 months.\nThe above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Managed Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above GCA Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182463",
      "name": "Rimini Street, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Las Vegas, Nevada",
        "postalCode": "89135",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1700 South Pavilion Center Drive, Suite 330"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rimini Street, Inc.",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143523",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 426464.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050816-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T12:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182463",
          "name": "Rimini Street, Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8d3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service.\nThe contract will be for a period of 19 months, with the option to extend by a further 12 months.\nThe above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Application Managed Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the provision of an Application Managed Support Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) G-Cloud 14 Framework (RM1557.14).\nThe above GCA Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182463",
      "name": "Rimini Street, Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Las Vegas, Nevada",
        "postalCode": "89135",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1700 South Pavilion Center Drive, Suite 330"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rimini Street, Inc.",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143523",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 426464.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}