← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation

Buyer: Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerDorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area. In addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Garage doors 44221240Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area. In addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority. The Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Provision — 36
Social Value — 4
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Garage doors, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Garage doors (44221240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22113 median · 62.6 average (75 of 221 with a bid count)9.6 average (86 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation

Statusactive
SupplierHAG Ltd

Contracts

Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation

Statusactive
Value£340,599

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03092f
Latest release ID012453-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 09:42:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022award, contract012453-2022
10 Jan 2022tender000663-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012453-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T10:42:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03092f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52668",
          "name": "HAG Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2022/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "36"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwfire.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT GB232 3358 32 ",
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Vaux",
        "email": "Nicholas.vaux@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52668",
      "name": "HAG Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oak Lane, Fishponds"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAG Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28052",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340598.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012453-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012453-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T10:42:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03092f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52668",
          "name": "HAG Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2022/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "36"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwfire.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT GB232 3358 32 ",
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Vaux",
        "email": "Nicholas.vaux@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52668",
      "name": "HAG Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Oak Lane, Fishponds"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAG Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28052",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340598.56,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012453-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2022 · 000663-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000663-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-10T16:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03092f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
    "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DWFRS 2022/003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors Legislative and Optional Reactive Maintenance, and Optional Replacement Door Supply/Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Authority (The Authority) has a requirement for on-going legislative and reactive maintenance of all automatic and manual appliance bay industrial doors, across the whole of the Dorset and Wiltshire area.\nIn addition, the Authority is seeking to include within this Contract, the ability provision to directly award the future supply, installation, and warranty maintenance of new Appliance Bay Industrial Doors to the successful contractor as and when deemed necessary by the Authority.\nThe Authority proposes to enter into a contract for a period of three years with the Successful Bidder. The Authority may extend the contract for further period not exceeding one year or 12 months in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42237&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28051",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 3NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwfire.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT GB232 3358 32 ",
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42237&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Nick Vaux",
        "email": "Nicholas.vaux@dwfire.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28052",
      "name": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}