← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appleton Tower LT4 and LT5 Seating

Buyer: University of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Installation of lecture theater seating in Appleton Tower.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Theatre seats 39111200Theatre seats 39111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Following the completion of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) remediation works in Appleton Tower, the installation of compliant and accessible seating is required to ensure lecture theaters are fully functional by November 2024. Any delay to these dates would significantly disrupt the teaching schedule and negatively impact students' learning experiences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Theatre seatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Theatre seats (39111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75254 median · 10 average (17 of 25 with a bid count)4.6 average (17 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn preparation for the reopening of a Lecture Theatres 4 and 5 in Appleton Tower, it became necessary to engage a supplier for the installation of lecture seating that were initially planned to be delivered through a subcontracting arrangement and one potential supplier was invited to cost the works by the contractor. However, due to unforeseen financial risks associated with the subcontractor, this approach was abandoned by the contractor on 10th May 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018854-2024-NCA31077-1

Statusactive
Value£338,218

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047102
Latest release ID018854-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 09:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024award, contract018854-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T10:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047102",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
    "name": "University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769879"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116525",
          "name": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the completion of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) remediation works in Appleton Tower, the installation of compliant and accessible seating is required to ensure lecture theaters are fully functional by November 2024.\nAny delay to these dates would significantly disrupt the teaching schedule and negatively impact students' learning experiences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre seats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appleton Tower LT4 and LT5 Seating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of lecture theater seating in Appleton Tower.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Theatre seats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In preparation for the reopening of a Lecture Theatres 4 and 5 in Appleton Tower, it became necessary to engage a supplier for the installation of lecture seating that were initially planned to be delivered through a subcontracting arrangement and one potential supplier was invited to cost the works by the contractor. However, due to unforeseen financial risks associated with the subcontractor, this approach was abandoned by the contractor on 10th May 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Glynn",
        "email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116525",
      "name": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Merlin Park, Halesfield 19"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338217.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:769879)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018854-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018854-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-19T10:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047102",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
    "name": "University of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769879"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116525",
          "name": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31077",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following the completion of Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) remediation works in Appleton Tower, the installation of compliant and accessible seating is required to ensure lecture theaters are fully functional by November 2024.\nAny delay to these dates would significantly disrupt the teaching schedule and negatively impact students' learning experiences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Theatre seats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appleton Tower LT4 and LT5 Seating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Installation of lecture theater seating in Appleton Tower.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Theatre seats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In preparation for the reopening of a Lecture Theatres 4 and 5 in Appleton Tower, it became necessary to engage a supplier for the installation of lecture seating that were initially planned to be delivered through a subcontracting arrangement and one potential supplier was invited to cost the works by the contractor. However, due to unforeseen financial risks associated with the subcontractor, this approach was abandoned by the contractor on 10th May 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10232",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Glynn",
        "email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116525",
      "name": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF7 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Merlin Park, Halesfield 19"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferco Seating Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 338217.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018854-2024-NCA31077-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:769879)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}