Lot 1
Standardised genuine Apple products in a Call-Off basis to address the University's requirements.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
A Contract for the provision of Apple Desktop Equipment
UK
Standardised genuine Apple products in a Call-Off basis to address the University's requirements.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 548 | 8 median · 77 average (201 of 548 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006597-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 12:10:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006597-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T12:10:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "261200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1, optional extensions past the 36 month initial term"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Standardised genuine Apple products in a Call-Off basis to address the University's requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Contract for the provision of Apple Desktop Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from compliant framework (NWUPC ITS3028 NW)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Phillips",
"email": "stephen.phillips@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006597-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-26T12:10:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "261200",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1, optional extensions past the 36 month initial term"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Standardised genuine Apple products in a Call-Off basis to address the University's requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Contract for the provision of Apple Desktop Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from compliant framework (NWUPC ITS3028 NW)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Phillips",
"email": "stephen.phillips@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"title": "Apple Equipment Call-Off",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006597-2026-261200-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}